Solved

Linux + modem as an answering machine

Posted on 1998-01-07
22
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can someone tell me which software to use and help me to set up a answering machine with Linux and my dynalink modem.

0
Comment
Question by:hulken
  • 13
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1635233
mgetty-voice is supposedly created for that. Never used it though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635234
If someone can help me set this up I'll be glad to Increase the points...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nusse
ID: 1635235
Gimme points then!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XMS
ID: 1635236
Try and find out what chipset does your modem have. Is it  Cirrus, Rockwell or Sierra ? You can find out quite easily by grepping for one of the above names in the .INF files that came with your win95 driver diskette.

"Dynalink" does not say too much about the chipset -- I've seen a Cirrus based Dynalink as well as a Sierra-based one.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635237
One of the disks is marked Rockwell 33600 VACF INF file  for Win95 Rev 1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635238
Vell, I increase the ponts now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635239
Adjusted points to 850
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1635240
The software that you will require to do this is mgetty and sendfax - the write-up on this is as follows:

behaves like a normal answering machine for human callers
     automatic fax/data reception when a calling tone is detected (and the modem recognizes it)
     smart voice/fax/data switching based on an FFT of the incoming signals (currently ZyXEL only)
     If the caller isn't recognized as a human, a fax/data connect is attempted, if this is successful, the caller will get a normal
     login
     does not interfere with dialouts
     remote playback of messages via a DTMF code
     toll saver -- if there are new messages, pick up the phone earlier, this way you can hang up in time to avoid a useless call
     message light - the autoanswer LED of your modem (if it has one) is turned on if there are new messages
     easy playback - on some modems, you can play back the new messages just by pressing DATA/VOICE
     speech synthesizer support - add the date and time to messages (not included by default)
     voice conversion utilities - play messages on /dev/audio (currently ZyXEL only).

The place to look for docs on this is the following:

http://quality.cqs.ch/~jww/doc/mgetty/Top.html

This is what I used to set it up on linux 2.0.30 (Slackware) and it runs fine. the only consideration is disk space.

If you require more info please do not hesitate to email me at jasons@aone.com.au or leave a comment here.

Regards,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635241
I have the mgetty -sendfax and the mgetty -voice (vgetty) installed (Came with my RedHat 5.0 cd-rom. It also seems like I have a rockwell based modem (se the comment above).

What I  need is help to set it up. I like to use it like a normal telephone answeringmachine. As you can see my english is very bad an I'm not so good at computers so I can't understand how to do.

I have a directory  /etc/mgetty+sendfax/
with the files

dialin.config   faxrunq.config  mgetty.config   voice.conf      
faxheader       login.config    sendfax.config  

But I don't know how to set this up.
I plan to have the modem on /dev/cua1
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635242
Hmmmm diskspace
Is 8.1 Gb enough ??? :o)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1635243
The best info is at
http://www.leo.org/~doering/mgetty/mgetty_toc.html

I could write all of it out for you but I would just repeat what was there. The best thing to do os go through the online docs and then ask specific questions when you run into problems

Regards,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635244
Hmmmmm I realy don't like answers like read .......

Anyway, one question.

In the voice.conf there is somethings to be set,


voice_device and port. Is that /dev/cua1 where I have my modem??


0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635245
In the part about Rockwell modems:

---------cut --------------------
Remember to change the
modem initialization strings to the proper values for your modem, that is, ATQ0V1E0 OK AT&K3S0=0 OK.
-----------------------------


Where do I change this!

The reason why I gave the question 850 points is that I think I nead  "step by step" instruktions.

Linux is a bit different from Win95 where I vet my disk and just run setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
XMS earned 900 total points
ID: 1635246
Well, Hulken, if your modem is Rockwell-based, then definitely  mgetty+sendfax+voice is the only solution you'll need (and probably the only one that exists for Linux :) ). As far as I know, the Rockwell chipset is very well supported by this package. Here's a suggested "step by step" approach.

Installing vgetty (make install) will install by default a very good utility called vm.

Run :

vm diagnostics ttyS1

(or wherever your modem is) to check if the voice library (still a little buggy) detects your modem correctly. If it does, make the appropriate changes (usually, changing only the modem port and commenting out some useless lines such as secondary ports, caller-ID and distinctive-ring directives will do) to voice.conf. If it does not (and you reject my answer :-) ), try to keep a record of the errors you get.

Play for a while with vm to test if the recording and playback features work OK (run vm with no parameters for help on command-line options). You can increase the level of verbosity from the same voice.conf file (there is a sample file called voice.conf-dist that is distributed along with the source) and watch the log file for error messages by running on a different console the command :

tail -f /var/log/vm.log

After getting everything working with vm, you can [print and then] start reading the Readme.voice_shell file -- also distributed along with the source. This file describes (with some good examples) some kind of language that you will have to use in setting up your "answering machine", that is unless you find one of the samples suitable enough for you.

From here on, you're on your own. ;-)

Good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635247
I don't have 2 telephones so I can't call in to test the modem.

This is the output from vm diagnostics ttyS1. Is every thing right??

*
* port speed is set to 38400 baud.
*

ATI     --> 33600
            OK
ATI1    --> 255
            OK
ATI2    --> OK
ATI3    --> V2.011-V34_ACF_DS1
            OK
ATI4    --> a007840284C6002F
            bC60000000
            r1005111151012000
            r3000111170000000
            OK
ATI5    --> 022
            OK
ATI6    --> RCV336DPFSP Rev 44BC
            OK
ATI7    --> 000
            OK
ATI8    --> ERROR
            ATI9    --> ERROR
AT+FMI? --> ROCKWELL
            OK
AT+FMM? --> AC/V34
            OK
AT+FMR? --> V2.011-V34_ACF_DS1
            OK

It says some error.  Is this something to care about??

One more question.
I don't have a mic. Can I use a wave oc au file as the answeing message ?

Do I nead a message file to test this?

And how do I start the answering machine when I'm ready?

Is voice.conf the only file that I have to make changes to??
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635248
Hmmm do yoy know where to find the  source. I installed the rpm package befpre and I cant find any Readme.voice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XMS
ID: 1635249
You can get the latest source files and docs, along with other contributed utilities at :

http://www.leo.org/~doering/mgetty/

or you can simply fetch the SRPM for the package (it should be available on a RedHat mirror near you).

Yes you need a message file for further testing, but vm record (and vm play too) have an option "-H" that allow you to use the phone handset instead of a mike / speaker. You can also use the "pvf-utilities" to convert various sound files to voice files. There's an example in Readme.Beginners.

And no, you don't need to worry about the ERROR you get. Some modems have less than 9 identification commands (ATI#).

0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635250
How do I start the anseweringmacine ?
I tried to run vgetty (vgetty -n 2) and the modem doesn't pick up the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635251
Adjusted points to 900
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XMS
ID: 1635252
In voice.conf there are several sections that relate to various programs from the vgetty suite. Make sure there is nothing wrong there. You also have to check mgetty.config (in the same directory) to see that it doesn't contain conflicting directives. Usually this shouldn't happen, but better make sure.

Use the "tail -f" command from another console to constantly monitor the log file (vgetty.ttyS1). For debugging purposes, set the logging level to maximum verbosity (in voice.conf and mgetty.config). Check if the modem senses the "RING"s and the way that it reacts to them.

Posting some relevant sequences of the log file may help a lot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 1635253
OK! Which loglevel shall I use (Now I have 4) and where does my logfile apare?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XMS
ID: 1635254
Log level 6. The default place for log files is /var/log , unless otherwise specified in the Makefile.

0