Solved

Applets in Symmantec Cafe and Navigator

Posted on 1998-01-07
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am a beginner. I am at present using Symmentac's Visual Cafe for Java, Prof. dev. ed. 2.0.
When I try to run a simple applet (or run the example applet accompanying The Cafe) in Netscape Navigator Gold 3.01, I get the same error message:
APPLET CAN'T START: CLASS BUTTONTESTAPPLET GOT A SECURITY VIOLATION: METHOD VERIFICATION ERROR.
I have heard that Netscape Navigator doesn't support the latest Java versions. What can I do to instruct the Java compiler to create code which my browser can understand?
Any other suggestions would be welcome...
I should add that the applet works fine in the Symmantec Cafe's workspace.
0
Comment
Question by:boomerang061797
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Be sure you set up to generate code for JDK 1.01 and not JDK 1.1.  Navigator 3.01 only support JDK 1.01.  I'd suspect that it in some sort of properties or compile options menu.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
Comment Utility
It's JDK 1.0.2 to be exact.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
In that case your applet is doing something that violates the security model in Navigator.  When running in the Cafe appletviewer, the applet can do anything.  Inside Navigator, the "Java Sandbox" is in effect and you are trying to do something illegal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
Comment Utility
I'm having trouble finding exactly how to change the compiler options to generate 1.0.1/1.0.2 code. There is little information in the online help files. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
Comment Utility
I am afraid VC 2.0 does not support JDK 1.0.x code. You can either use Symantec Cafe 1.8 which allows you to switch between JDK 1.1.x and 1.0.x (you have to do it outside of the environment though by running a batch file which moves files around). Or you can use JDK 1.0.2 to do the compiling.  You might have a problem however compiling code created in VC 2.0 since that environment is targeted for JDK 1.1. (For example when you visually represent component interacion the code that's generated is JDK 1.1 specific).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
Comment Utility
The better option is of course to get the lates version of Navigator (4.0.4) and forget about JDK 1.0.
0