Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text Formatting in TEXT boxes on forms

Posted on 1998-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have text fields in a record, that display on forms for
the user to enter and update. Problem is, I need some
formatting that text boxes cannot normally provide: the
minimum is bold, underline, maybe even a font change; I
can't even get a TAB to store in a text box.
0
Comment
Question by:rjbryla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
ID: 1964742
you need to acquire and RTF control, there's plenty of them out there if you search, let me know if you want me to point you in the right direction
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjbryla
ID: 1964743
yes, I need a freeware RTF control, that works with both
Access 95 and 97, and I need it FAST! If you can point me
in the right direction quickly, I can close this one out
quickly!  Thanks.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
ID: 1964744
yykes, I don't think I've seen any freeware, sorry you'll have to reject my answer

and besides that if you're wanting this stuff printed, I'm not sure how that would work, since I've never used them
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cekman earned 100 total points
ID: 1964745
An RTF control comes with the access developer's edition.
0