Solved

Command & Conquer: Red Alert 95

Posted on 1998-01-07
14
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
What am I supposed to do to pass the Allies' level where you have to deactivate the nuclear reactors?
0
Comment
Question by:lhutton
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101970
Is this level where you stand on top of two lines of canisters,
starting to blow itself clockwise ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 1101971
This is the level where you start in a square in the nuclear reactor, and you have to go and deactivate the nuclear devices to stop Stalin from firing his missiles. There are soldiers, engineers, medics and dogs, only.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101972
Ohh, I passed this level by cheating. If it's appropriate for you
I'll explain how.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 1101973
Yes, please do. I am completely confused as to what to do!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101974
So here its going: I put 8inch cruiser cannon as primary weapon
and Tesla coil as secondary weapon on my soldiers and dogs, and
smashed them like bugs <evil g> ;)))
Here is couple URL's for editors:
http://kraven.simplenet.com/trainer/redit.zip
Take a look http://www.game-revolution.com/games/codes/pc/redalert.htm
for Cheats section. You need to edit RULES.INI file. Usually this
file inside REDALERT.MIX file and it pretty huge, but if you can
search for rules.ini you'll see this text file inside, and if you
can extract it, you can edit it. Also check:
http://www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/Alley/4791/
There are TONS of miscellaneous file include different RULES.INI.
Just put it inside your RedAlert on HDD and it'll override
default settings.
Warning: excessive "tweaking" of RULES.INI parameters can lead to
unexpexted crashed, hangups and other "quirks".

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 1101975
I would really like to be able to pass the level without having to change any files in the game, or cheat.
If anyone has passed it, please tell me how.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1101976
I have also cheated, IT IS SO DAMNED HARD!!!!!
I spent a week on this level (2 hours pr. day!!) before i cheated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101977
Lhutton, pity that you rejected an answer because it WAS AN ANSWER.
I just forgot to mention, that after mission you simply delete file
RULES.INI and continue as it was before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 1101978
My apologies, busuka. I am reopening the question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101979
Did you passed that mission, or you still in the "heat of battle" ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1101980
Okey, but it is a very hard mission...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 1101981
I haven't as yet been able to pass this mission. Any further pointers would be most appreciated.
Busuka - are you sure you are thinking of the same level I am? I don't believe there is any way to construct tesla coils. The mission starts off with a handful of infantry, engineers, spies and a field medic.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 50 total points
ID: 1101982
No, not construct. You get file RULES.INI from your REDALERT.MIX
or by means of editor, then open it with any editor. Browse it,
and find medic or spy entry. In line Primary= (or smth.) you change
weapon to TeslaZap. Then line Secondary= (check other entries for
exact name) need to be added, if not exist, or just change it to
= 8inch. But don't change infantry entry. After you pass this mission,
just delete file RULES.INI from RedAlert directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 1101983
Thank you for your answer. It should work well.
0