Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there software to update phone area codes?

Posted on 1998-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have several files of phone and fax numbers in Filemaker (I can export into a text format if necessary).  Is there any software that will quickly and easily change old area codes to the new ones, either within the Filemaker format or in some other format?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DrPaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jackie071497
ID: 1540745
You can export it to text format, then use the Eliza at :
http://www6.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/mac/infomac.html?fcode=MC11621
to replace the old area codes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DrPaul
ID: 1540746
I tried Eliza, but I would have to enter each of the old area codes, the telephone exchanges and the new area codes all by hand - which would take hours.  Then do a search and replace each time

I'm looking for software that will automate that whole process.  Software that already has the area code and exchange information loaded - something I can run a text file (or Filemaker file) of the old phone numbers through and come out with the new area code changes made to the file.  This would be a specific application just for updating area codes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jackie071497
ID: 1540747
Try to concate all your files --> replace all area codes --> separate files
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
themacman earned 400 total points
ID: 1540748
I don't believe there is anything that quite maches what you want to do. However, you could write a simple script in FileMaker Pro that *can* do this for you. It would take only 1/2 hour or so, maybe less.

Basically, you'd write a script that has all the old area codes and new area codes. The script would do a search on the area code field and compare it against this table, replace if there needs to be any changes.

There is one problem to be aware of, that is that many states (like California) have multiple area codes. In this case, you'd have to do a compare on the city name as well.

Hope this helps.
0