Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB5/COMCTL32.OCX

Posted on 1998-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Help!  I have recently made the jump from VB4 to VB5.  All is well except for one problem.  For some reason, VB5 won't let me use the Microsoft Windows Common Controls (COMCTL32.OCX).  Every time I try to add one of these controls, I get a message telling me that I don't have the proper liscence to use it.  This a new (legally purchased) copy of VB5 Pro. edition.  I have tried re-installing and re-registering the component but that didn't help.  Any suggestions?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:STKeith
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1449816
You have problems with comctl32.oca (the license file), probably from upgrading the versions. I had this problem too and the only way for me to fix it was the dirty one:
Uninstall the versions of vb5 and vb4. Then, delete comctl32.oc? from your hard disk - this will delete more than one file..but it's ok.

Then reinstall vb5.

Since eveerything comes on cd now, this won't be a long proccess.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 300 total points
ID: 1449817
You can also attempt to install service pack 3..  this will install a new copy of the comctl32.ocx (which you want anyway, since there are bug fixes) and fix the licensing problem.  At least it did for me!
0