Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email Paging (easy)

Posted on 1998-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am looking for some way for my pager to be paged whenever I receive new email.  Does anyone out there know of any of these such services or free programs? Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:EnderWiggin1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1017601
At this point, the demand for notification of e-mail via a pager is still low, so if any free software is out there, it's going to take some searching to dig it up.

There are companies that can provide this service to you.

www.e-jeeves.com charges a blanket $495 for their paging service.
www.internetpager.com wants $11.95/mo.  (This one seems to be one of the most reasonable.)
Check here for a more comprehensive listing:

http://www.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Companies/Telecommunications/Wireless/Personal_Communications/Pagers/Email_Page/

-jello
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jello earned 800 total points
ID: 1017602
BTW, if that doesn't satisfy you, then just reject this answer, and we'll see if someone else has some inside info that I don't
*wink*

-jello
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1017603
what is your IPS now most of them ofer paging for free like prodigy www.prodigy.com 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John248
ID: 8799147
okay, listen not sure if you will take this as a answer because it can be done and works, in outlook with your what ever email set up you can set up called rules wizard, what this does is you can set up you pager email address, ex. 4125551212@archwireless.net and then set it towhat you want. like if you just want to receive high priority email or all email, you can do that. Let me know if you need more info i use it with my alpha pager and works great, just can't send messages back.  John
0