Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing data across two physically separate servers

Posted on 1998-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
I am using sybase server (version 11.0.2). From server A, I want to access data in server B. Server A and server B are two separate servers. How can I do this?
Thanks for your answer.
Osho.
0
Comment
Question by:osho121097
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbiswas earned 200 total points
ID: 1098209
This can be done in two concievable ways.
i) Using Remote procedure calls(RPC's).
ii) Using a Sybase Replicatiopn Server to replicate the data to the local server and then using that data.

Remote Procedure Calls: Executing an RPC sends the results of the remote process to the calling process.

To enable RPCs, the System Administrator and System Security Officer of each Adaptive Server must use sp_addserver to list the local server and remote server in the system table master..sysservers. Also list the remote server in the interfaces file or Directory Service for the local server. Reboot the server to reset the global variable @@servername.
Similarly on the remote server use sp_addserver to list the server originating the RPC in the system table master..sysservers. Also add the login(sp_addlogin or sp_addremotelogin based on who issues the command(sa/sso)) for the person executing the RPC, add user(sp_adduser) for the database and grant the right permissions.


ii)If you have the Sybase Replication server installed on Server B just do a one directional replication( or bi-directional based on whether you wanna modify data in Server B) to Server A and populate tables for which you need the data for. Plain vanilla.......
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 1098210
Umm.  A better way may be to use Omni SQL Server, or upgrade to ASE 11.5, which has Omni built in.
0