Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to find MASM?

Posted on 1998-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
  Where can I find the Microsoft Masm compiler and documentation in the Microsoft developer network(which disk) ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:danli020797
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1409936
Masm is not part of MSDN.  It is a seperate product and must be purchased seperately.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1409937
Please reject the above answer as it is wrong.  It is on the MSDN Professional Level on one of the DDK disks.  I don't have them with me right now so I can't give you the disk number but will post it here later.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1409938
Opps.  I have the enterprise edition and it is not included (I believe).  My appologies.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 40 total points
ID: 1409939
If you have Microsoft Win95 DDK, it is located in the MASM611C directory.

If you have the Universal MSDN subscription, the MASM release package is on Disk 5 of the Office Test Platform & Tools.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcbx
ID: 8871754
The following patches available to patch MASM 6.11 to support Pentium Pro and MMX instructions (Version 6.12) and AMD 3D instructions (Version 6.13).  Numerous bug fixes have been added.  You do not need to download each, ml613.exe contains everything to upgrade your 6.11, 6.11a or 6.11d.

These patches will not upgrade MASM 6.11c

    ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/ML611D.EXE  (16 bit Linker for MS-DOS Apps, latest version)
    ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/ML612.EXE (32 bit Linker for Windows Apps)
    ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/ML613.EXE (32 bit " " )
    ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/ML614.EXE (32 bit " " )
0