Solved

Looking for special StartX software

Posted on 1998-01-08
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We are looking for a software that give us the possibility to configurate our thousands of users´ mail and telnet accounts in StartX (Redhat Linux 4.2 or Linux 1.3.97).

Sometimes the users have different maildomains and therefore it would be great if the software also could handle such things.

Any suggestions? It doesn´t absolutely need to be for startX.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:thornbush
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631174
Could you please more detailed?
May be your needs can be implemented in:
  $HOME/.xinitrc
  $HOME/.profile
  $HOME/.cshrc
  $HOME/.login
  etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornbush
ID: 1631175
A software that i.e give us the possibility to add/modify/remove pop accounts (with different @domain.com) in StartX (Redhat Linux 4.2 and/or Linux 1.3.97) without needing to create a telnet account (with an almost empty home directory, the mail is stored in another dir) for each pop account.

Now we have thousands of pop accounts (and non used telnet accounts, home dirs). In Linux 1.3.97 we handled a few hundred with a software called ReadyNet in StartX, but it can´t manage thousands (ReadyNet now almost kill the server when it loads all users at startup) and, as I wrote above, it created a telnet account for each pop user (don´t know why, maybe unnecessary?).

Do you know a commerical/freeware/shareware software that can manage this in StartX (if it can manage all except avoiding creation of a telnet account for each user, suggest it anyway)?

I hope that you understand what we are looking for. If not, please feel free to comment this question.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631176
Your are looking for a GUI to manage POP3 accounts. This program should be started by root within startx (when root logs in).
Sorry, I don't know such program :-(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thornbush
ID: 1631177
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornbush
ID: 1631178
Okay, it seems like none have heard of such software (GUI) for StartX.

Do you know any similar software that can do something like I mentioned in the question above, but doesn´t need to be run in StartX. It is enough if it can run at the command prompt in Linux 1.3.97 and/or Redhat Linux 4.2.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 110 total points
ID: 1631179
try

usercfg

in redhat X-Win


regards,

jetx
0