Solved

Contents of Of97spec.ini display loading Office 97

Posted on 1998-01-08
11
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When attempting to load any Office 97 application, a Notepad window displays the contents of the Of97spec.ini. When I close the window, the loading process terminates. How can I correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jjduncan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JeroenH
ID: 1607336
Search your Registry for of97spec.ini, and return the path(s) in which you find it in a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjduncan
ID: 1607337
Regarding comment from JeroenH, no references to of97spec.ini are present in the Registry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1607338
jjduncan...

Did you perform a Run From Network Server installation of Microsoft Office 97 for Windows (with the shared components installed on the network server)?

Regards
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jjduncan
ID: 1607339
magigraf

No, this is a stand-alone installation.  Thanks for your thought.

jjduncan

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1607340
JJDuncan: The file, of97spec.ini, is one of several that are installed when Office 97 and Office Pro 97 are loaded when you perform a Run From Network Server installation of Microsoft Office 97 for Windows 95. Although you have stated that yours is a stand-alone installation, this occurs frequently through inadvertance. Unfortunately, there's only one cure for it though, and that is to uninstall Office 95 and all of it's components and then reinstall it. Then add the Service Release after it is up and running. You can see more of this information by visiting the Microsoft Knowledge Base and requesting article Q162758.
If you need more, let me know!
Dennis

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1607341
Dennis...

It looks like we have been looking at the same document in MS base, (you just repeated my sentence) this is why I asked about that Network run. BUT, I just happen to install OFFICE PRO 97 on a client machine (Stand Alone) and that file is under Microsoft Office folder.

It's first line state clearly what it is:
[SMS Inventory Identification - USER NOTE - NEVER DELETE OR CHANGE THIS FILE IN ANY WAY]

Then version numbers and few other lines.

By the way, that stand alone instalation is working fine with that file without any errors.

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1607342
True in a sense Mag, except that there's two main problems with the Office 97 and Office Pro 97 packages in the way the handlers and run once programs operate. There's very little, if any, error checking and unlike some of Microsoft's other programs, the registry checker doesn't run completely. This is what precipitated the release of SR1. Unfortunately, there's only one way to correct it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjduncan
ID: 1607343
I ran into an error uninstalling Office 97, so now I have 2 copies of Office 97!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1607344
What do you mean two copies. You have to icon or two full installs including directories?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjduncan
ID: 1607345
Solved the problem - Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1607346
Okay JJ, well done!  Couldn't have done it without you!
0