Solved

DVD-ROM

Posted on 1998-01-08
11
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just got a dvd-rom for x-mas.  The new creative labs one.  I cannot get it to read dvd's but it does read normal cds.  I am using win 95.  I think I have tried everything.  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:sxrxrr
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122592
Can you update which model you've got??
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122593
IF YOU HAVE DVD 2 then you need to exchange you dvd. If this is first verison of dvd then it can not read dvd's 2
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122594
Aren't you gonna rest with these BOGUS answers?? Come on, get serious and post answers when you really got one.  If you are looking to entairtain the crowd I guess you're in the wrong site.

sxrxrr...

Please reject this useless answer, he plays on blocking any question with a so called answer.  It has been a common currency from him around here, and has agravated few techs already.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sxrxrr
ID: 1122595
this makes no sense..it is a dvd2 the newest typr..reads all cd formats
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122596
DID YOU TRY TO PLAY DVD GAMES OR MOVIES
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122597
sxrxrr...

I just needed more info on the drive..
Did you buy it in a package or just a single drive??
Model would help greatly.
Thanks
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sxrxrr
ID: 1122598
it is a creative labs encore dvd kit mk5001...it will not even recognize the dvd in the player at all...works fine with the reg cd's...have only tried the games that came with it no movies...tried on 3 puters..one win95,one win95b,one win98...am exchanging today to see if unit is defective

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122599
sxrxrr...

Defective?? Very much unlikely, but it might be.
I'll contact creative labs to check it there is something that maybe is not getting installed properly.

Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 1122600
The only trick to installing the Creative PC-DVD Drive is to make sure you are using the proper drivers for your drive.
Creative has the PC-DVD Drives, and the PD-DVD Encore Drives.

If you have the Encore Drive, the regular PC-DVD Drivers will not work, and vice-versa.  Go to the Creative Labs site to insure you have the proper / most recent drivers.

Next I would try setting up your drive as the Master on the Secondary Controller, However...

The problems you are experiencing are generally due to using the wrong driver.  It is doubtful that the drive is defective because it will read regular CD's.

To verify the proper function of your PC-DVD drive, try placing a regular CD in UPSIDE DOWN.  It should fail to read the disk completely, then eject the disk.  If the DVD disks do not get ejected, that means the Hardware can read the CD, and the problem is with the software drivers.

The only other option I can think of is if you have an Encore drive.  The first REV of the drivers had problems with MSIE 4.0 and Active Movie.  Again, the answer is to download the most recent drivers from Creative's site.

Best of Luck to you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sxrxrr
ID: 1122601
i had a bad cd from the box...but you are right that i needed to download the driver patch for ie4...thx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122602
I can see I was late..
Techs from CL said to download the latest driver and check if the problem persists.
Good for you it now works.
Regards
0