?
Solved

XWINDOWS EVERYWHERE

Posted on 1998-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed xwindows on the server, the one on which the linux OS was
installed. I able to acceess Xwindows only on that machine that too
only as root. What should I do to access it from all the other terminals.
0
Comment
Question by:meyaps
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631198
if your users cannot "access" X Windows, they probably have not set their PATH appropriate.

Could you please explain what they (the users) want to do.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1631199
To have a linux (or really any host) display an X application on your local X-Terminal, you need to be sure that the DISPLAY environment variable is set to the current display terminal.  For example, if you are logging in from a terminal called fred which has an IP address of 192.168.0.10, you would set the DISPLAY environment variable as follows (assumes CSHELL):

setenv DISPLAY fred:0.0
-or-
setenv DISPLAY 192.168.0.10:0.0

You can also set the display from the command line of many apps.  For instance to run an xterm:

xterm -display fred:0.0 &

Remember, if your X Terminal is a computer, you may need to run the command:

xhost +

to allow a remote computer to create an X windows on it's display.
0