Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What about EPP/SPP or ECP/EPP?

Posted on 1998-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi:
  Hope you tell me EPP/SPP,ECP?
  Where or what book talk about this?
  EPP is enhanced parallel protocol!
  Why EPP/SPP faster than EPP/ECP?
0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 2012438
There are 3 basic type of parallel ports and they are somewhat compatible:

SPP - Standard Parallel Port.  This is the "classic" design.  Basically output only but with some tricks, data can be read in from an external device like a CDROM, tape drive, etc.  It's slow but can be supported on virtually every PC in the world.

EPP - Enhanced Parallel Port.  This is an extension of the SPP design to allow data to be written and read much faster.  Some external devices support this mode and it can greatly speed up the data transfer.

ECP - Enhanced Capabilities Port.  This has the capabilities of being really fast as it support both interrupts and DMA (direct memory access).  The problem is that there are more than 1 revision of the spec out there and there have been some different interpretations of the specs.  In other words, not everything that "supports" ECP will work together.

I hope this answers your question.  If you are just printing, you can just use SPP and be happy.  Usually EPP/ECP only buy you something if you are putting some type of storage device on the parallel port AND the device and it's driver support EPP or ECP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathematics
ID: 2012439
I write scanner driver programs and in ECP mode it scanned
slowly.
For scanner,ECP or EPP mode is to give different scan program?
Hope more suggestions.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012440
My only addition to the answer is:

SPP-supports Bi-directional printing, but only one direction at a time. Does not REQUIRE the use of an IRQ.  (One can be assigned, but generally does not get used)

EPP-Supports full BI-Directional communication, Both directions simotaneously.  Requires the use of the IRQ.

0