Solved

Compresssion agent error during boot up ?

Posted on 1998-01-09
42
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I mistakenly clicked on drive space 3.Windows did what appeared to be a scan disk then disapeared.Now every time I boot windows compression agent comes up and says must first convert drive to Drive space 3 format in order to run Compession Agent, do you want to format drive now.(yes-No).
I say no and compression agent disapears. But everytime I boot windows Up comes compression Agent. Anyone have an idea as to how to correct this error. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Derby
  • 18
  • 17
  • 2
  • +3
42 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terminus
ID: 1753097
I think the easiest way to solve your problem would be this :

Launch your MS Plus! setup (it should normally be in the "Program Files\Plus\Setup" directory).

Choose "Add/Remove components" and put a checkmark in the "Drivespace 3" box

This will uninstall DriveSpace3, and put the situation as it was before on your machine.

Terminus.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753098
Derby, there are two ways to call drivespace other than with Plus. If the current answer does not resolve the issue, then please reject it and I'll post both methods for you.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753099
Problem was not resolved by this method.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753100
Sometimes, WIN95 isntall doesnt recognize existing drivers
and leaves them alone; thus Leaving apps or Drivers Running.
Here are some things you can check
off the top. EDIT then SAVE these files:

Config.sys - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

autoexec.bat - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

system.ini - do a FIND on the driver.. for all references ,
type a SEMI-COLON at the beginning of the line

Shutdown the computer, restart..see if the error is gone.

Sometimes, OEM's have there own idea of startup files
( ACER is one ) The offending driver might also be in
these types of files.

Also, some older devices ( Sound/Video cards etc...)
need these drivers. If WIN95 successfully boots, but
some devices dont work, you may have to re-install
the drivers/software ( Always try and use WIN95
versions of the drivers/software..these ususally can be
found at the device maker's web site.)
Also Check these places in your  registry
OTHER PLACES THAT CAUSE LOADING DEVICES:
NOTE: BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE ENTERING
AND CHANGING!!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\ RunServicesOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\ Setup
If you have questions about your registry let me know.

OR Method 2:
(Software developers have a whole lotta
nerve to assume this is a convenience. They should ask first.)
There are three places where you can try to stop this annoyance:

1. The Startup folder. This is the most obvious location for a
program reference. Right-mouse click on Start, select Open,
double-click on Programs, then double-click on Startup. If you see
a shortcut to the annoying program inside, delete it.

Your WIN.INI file. Select Start, Run, type
" sysedit " no qoutes

and click on OK. Inside the System Configuration Editor, make the
WIN.INI window active and look for a "run=" or "load=" line under
the [windows] section. Programs referred to on these lines load at
startup.

2. Remove the reference to the
annoying program, and save your change. (If not, have your local
computer guru help you. WIN.INI is a very important file and
should not be messed with unless you know what you're doing.)

3. The Registry. Select Start, Run, type
" regedit " no qoutes

and click on OK to open the Registry Editor. Navigate your way to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN.
In the right pane, you'll find programs that load when Windows 95
starts. Right-mouse click on the one giving you grief, select
Delete, and close the Registry Editor. (As always, before editing
the Registry, back it up. One way is to zip your System.dat and
User.dat files and store them on a floppy disk.)

4. Check your autoexec.bat file to see if you have any loading
calls there for the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753101
Tryed all areas of second answer with no positive results.
First some facts: I am working with a OEM B version win95 that was installed on this a virgin machine (Not an upgrade from 3.1 or A version).When I tryed "terminuses" answer#1 error said can not load because newer version already instaled !"Was unchecked"
Second: Although I checked all areas refered to by"smeebub" for anything that I thought had anything to do with Compression agent
I really didn't no exactly the name of the diver he says to look for...? Anyone else have any ideas please feel free to give this one a shot.             Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753102
Derby, let's take this one step at a time rather than trying ,ultiple steps. Try this first!

Let's try an remove Compression Agent task from System Agent, and to do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Double-click the System Agent icon on the taskbar.
 
2. In System Agent, click the Compression Agent task you want to remove.
 
3. On the Program menu, click Remove.
 
4. When you are prompted to confirm the removal, click Yes.
 
5. Close System Agent.
 
Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753103
Dennis
   Compression agent is not listed among the tasks in System Agent. This is what is listed:Low disk notification-scheduled
                              :Scan disk for windows(standard test)Disabled                 :Disk defragmenter-scheduled
                              :Scan disk for windows(thorough test)Disabled.
    Any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753104
Derby, get yourself a pad and keep it by your computer. Then reboot the system and at the "Starting Windows 95" dialogue, touch the F8 key and choose step by step confirmation. Step through each and every part of the boot process, noting each process and what occurs, especially where the boot process is when compression agent is called and then post that info here.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1753105
Just a simple thing: on C:\, locate file DRVSPACE.BIN and rename
it to some other, say DRVSPACE.BIT. Try it and tell what's happened.
Usually Win95 silently passes it. Other option may be try WinHacker 2.0

0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753106
dew associates.
   Stepped through boot process but could not see anything that refers to compression agent. Am sending you a copy of bootlog.txt
See what you think.
                                   Derby



0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753107
busuka
Found two DRVSPACE.BIT files, renamed both .bak, Rebooted, no change.What is WinHacker2.0, what does it do & where do you get it.
                  Derby.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1753108
BIT ???? The only files that make sense is BIN extension. These
files are Hidden.
WinHacker is Win95 "tweaking" utilities, like Power/Kernel Toys.
BTW, you have them ? One of WinHacker wizards have ability to
switch On/Off DrvSpace (compression). I don't remember exactly what
Toys packet has this ability (but here "great ones" experts that
certainly know about this).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753109
Derby, please post the last 10-20 lines of the bootlog txt file here so we can see them. Until we can see where this is loading relative to the rest of Windows 95 it will be difficult at best to track it down. What is occurring just before you see compression agent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753110
busuka.Sorry my mistake, found two DRVSPACE.BIN files in c:\ and
c:\windows\command dir.
dew associates- compression agent seems to load right after Mcafee virus utility.This is about half the log.Good luck.
AE8F] Dynamic init device  MRCI2
[0002AE8F] Dynamic init success MRCI2
[0002AE8F] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\VMM32\MRCI2.VXD
[0002AE8F] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = IOS    
[0002AE8F] DEVICEINIT   = PAGEFILE
[0002AE90] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = PAGEFILE
[0002AE91] DEVICEINIT   = PAGESWAP
[0002AE92] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = PAGESWAP
[0002AE92] DEVICEINIT   = PARITY  
[0002AE93] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = PARITY  
[0002AE94] DEVICEINIT   = REBOOT  
[0002AE95] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = REBOOT  
[0002AE96] DEVICEINIT   = VDD    
[0002AE97] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDD    
[0002AE97] DEVICEINIT   = VSD    
[0002AE98] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VSD    
[0002AE99] DEVICEINIT   = COMBUFF
[0002AE9A] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = COMBUFF
[0002AE9B] DEVICEINIT   = VCD    
[0002AE9B] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCD    
[0002AE9C] DEVICEINIT   = VMOUSE  
[0002AE9D] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMOUSE  
[0002AE9E] DEVICEINIT   = MSMINI  
[0002AEA0] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = MSMINI  
[0002AEA0] DEVICEINIT   = VKD    
[0002AEA0] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VKD    
[0002AEA1] DEVICEINIT   = ENABLE  
[0002AEA2] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = ENABLE  
[0002AEA3] DEVICEINIT   = VPD    
[0002AEA3] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VPD    
[0002AEA4] DEVICEINIT   = INT13  
[0002AEA5] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = INT13  
[0002AEA6] DEVICEINIT   = VMCPD  
[0002AEA7] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMCPD  
[0002AEA7] DEVICEINIT   = BIOSXLAT
[0002AEA8] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = BIOSXLAT
[0002AEA9] DEVICEINIT   = SDVXD  
[0002AEAA] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = SDVXD  
[0002AEAB] DEVICEINIT   = VNETBIOS
[0002AEAC] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VNETBIOS
[0002AEAC] DEVICEINIT   = NDIS    
[0002AEB0] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = NDIS    
[0002AEB4] Dynamic load device  pppmac.vxd
[0002AEB7] Dynamic init device  PPPMAC
[0002AEB7] Dynamic init success PPPMAC
[0002AEB7] Dynamic load success pppmac.vxd
[0002AEB7] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\spap.vxd
[0002AEBA] Dynamic init device  SPAP
[0002AEBB] Dynamic init success SPAP
[0002AEBB] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\spap.vxd
[0002AEBB] Dynamic load device  vtdi.386
[0002AEBE] Dynamic init device  VTDI
[0002AEBF] Dynamic init success VTDI
[0002AEBF] Dynamic load success vtdi.386
[0002AEBF] Dynamic load device  vip.386
[0002AEC2] Dynamic init device  VIP
[0002AEC2] Dynamic init success VIP
[0002AEC3] Dynamic load success vip.386
[0002AEC3] Dynamic load device  vtcp.386
[0002AEC6] Dynamic init device  MSTCP
[0002AEC6] Dynamic init success MSTCP
[0002AEC7] Dynamic load success vtcp.386
[0002AEC7] Dynamic load device  vdhcp.386
[0002AECA] Dynamic init device  VDHCP
[0002AECA] Dynamic init success VDHCP
[0002AECA] Dynamic load success vdhcp.386
[0002AECA] Dynamic load device  vnbt.386
[0002AECF] Dynamic init device  VNBT
[0002AECF] Dynamic init success VNBT
[0002AECF] Dynamic load success vnbt.386
[0002AECF] DEVICEINIT   = DOSMGR  
[0002AED0] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = DOSMGR  
[0002AED1] DEVICEINIT   = VSHARE  
[0002AED1] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VSHARE  
[0002AED2] DEVICEINIT   = VMPOLL  
[0002AED4] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMPOLL  
[0002AED4] DEVICEINIT   = FREETEL1
[0002AED5] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = FREETEL1
[0002AED5] DEVICEINIT   = FREETEL2
[0002AED6] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = FREETEL2
[0002AED7] DEVICEINIT   = DSVXD  
[0002AED8] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = DSVXD  
[0002AED9] DEVICEINIT   = VWIN32  
[0002AED9] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VWIN32  
[0002AEDA] DEVICEINIT   = VCOMM  
[0002AEDB] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCOMM  
[0002AEDC] DEVICEINIT   = VCOND  
[0002AEDD] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCOND  
[0002AEDD] DEVICEINIT   = VTDAPI  
[0002AEDE] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VTDAPI  
[0002AEDF] DEVICEINIT   = SAGE    
[0002AEE0] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = SAGE    
[0002AEE1] DEVICEINIT   = RT32VOX
[0002AEE2] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = RT32VOX
[0002AEE2] DEVICEINIT   = VFLATD  
[0002AEE3] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VFLATD  
[0002AEE4] DEVICEINIT   = VWAVSYN
[0002AEE5] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VWAVSYN
[0002AEE6] DEVICEINIT   = VDMAD  
[0002AEE6] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDMAD  
[0002AEE7] DEVICEINIT   = V86MMGR
[0002AEE8] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = V86MMGR
[0002AEE9] DEVICEINIT   = VSHINIT
[0002AEEA] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VSHINIT
[0002AEEA] DEVICEINIT   = SPOOLER
[0002AEEB] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = SPOOLER
[0002AEEC] DEVICEINIT   = VFAT    
[0002AEED] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VFAT    
[0002AEEE] DEVICEINIT   = VDEF    
[0002AEEE] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDEF    
[0002AEF3] Initing hsflop.pdr
[0002AEF6] Init Success hsflop.pdr
[0002AEF6] Initing esdi_506.pdr
[0002AEF9] Init Success esdi_506.pdr
[0002AEF9] Initing esdi_506.pdr
[0002AF11] Init Success esdi_506.pdr
[0002AF11] Initing esdi_506.pdr
[0002AF17] Init Success esdi_506.pdr
[0002AF1E] INITCOMPLETE = VMM    
[0002AF1E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMM    
[0002AF1E] INITCOMPLETE = VCACHE  
[0002AF1E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCACHE  
[0002AF1F] INITCOMPLETE = PERF    
[0002AF20] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PERF    
[0002AF21] INITCOMPLETE = VPICD  
[0002AF21] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VPICD  
[0002AF22] INITCOMPLETE = VTD    
[0002AF23] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VTD    
[0002AF24] INITCOMPLETE = VXDLDR  
[0002AF25] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VXDLDR  
[0002AF26] INITCOMPLETE = PCI    
[0002AF26] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PCI    
[0002AF27] INITCOMPLETE = ISAPNP  
[0002AF28] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = ISAPNP  
[0002AF29] INITCOMPLETE = BIOS    
[0002AF2A] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = BIOS    
[0002AF2A] INITCOMPLETE = CONFIGMG
[0002AF2B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CONFIGMG
[0002AF2C] INITCOMPLETE = VCDFSD  
[0002AF2D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCDFSD  
[0002AF2E] INITCOMPLETE = MRCI2  
[0002AF2E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = MRCI2  
[0002AF2F] INITCOMPLETE = IOS    
[0002AF34] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = IOS    
[0002AF34] INITCOMPLETE = PAGEFILE
[0002AF34] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PAGEFILE
[0002AF34] INITCOMPLETE = PAGESWAP
[0002AF34] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PAGESWAP
[0002AF35] INITCOMPLETE = PARITY  
[0002AF36] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PARITY  
[0002AF37] INITCOMPLETE = REBOOT  
[0002AF38] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = REBOOT  
[0002AF39] INITCOMPLETE = VDD    
[0002AF39] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDD    
[0002AF3A] INITCOMPLETE = MACXW4  
[0002AF3B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = MACXW4  
[0002AF3C] INITCOMPLETE = VSD    
[0002AF3D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VSD    
[0002AF3D] INITCOMPLETE = COMBUFF
[0002AF3E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = COMBUFF
[0002AF3F] INITCOMPLETE = VCD    
[0002AF40] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCD    
[0002AF41] INITCOMPLETE = VMOUSE  
[0002AF41] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMOUSE  
[0002AF42] INITCOMPLETE = MSMINI  
[0002AF43] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = MSMINI  
[0002AF44] INITCOMPLETE = VKD    
[0002AF45] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VKD    
[0002AF45] INITCOMPLETE = ENABLE  
[0002AF46] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = ENABLE  
[0002AF47] INITCOMPLETE = VPD    
[0002AF48] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VPD    
[0002AF49] INITCOMPLETE = INT13  
[0002AF4A] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = INT13  
[0002AF4A] INITCOMPLETE = VMCPD  
[0002AF4B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMCPD  
[0002AF4C] INITCOMPLETE = BIOSXLAT
[0002AF4D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = BIOSXLAT
[0002AF4E] INITCOMPLETE = SDVXD  
[0002AF4E] INITCOMPLETEFAILED  = SDVXD  
[0002AF4F] INITCOMPLETE = VNETBIOS
[0002AF50] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VNETBIOS
[0002AF51] INITCOMPLETE = NDIS    
[0002AF52] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = NDIS    
[0002AF52] INITCOMPLETE = PPPMAC  
[0002AF53] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PPPMAC  
[0002AF54] INITCOMPLETE = VTDI    
[0002AF55] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VTDI    
[0002AF56] INITCOMPLETE = VIP    
[0002AF56] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VIP    
[0002AF57] INITCOMPLETE = MSTCP  
[0002AF58] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = MSTCP  
[0002AF59] INITCOMPLETE = VDHCP  
[0002AF5A] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDHCP  
[0002AF5B] INITCOMPLETE = VNBT    
[0002AF5B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VNBT    
[0002AF5C] INITCOMPLETE = DOSMGR  
[0002AF61] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DOSMGR  
[0002AF61] INITCOMPLETE = VSHARE  
[0002AF61] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VSHARE  
[0002AF61] INITCOMPLETE = VMPOLL  
[0002AF61] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMPOLL  
[0002AF62] INITCOMPLETE = FREETEL1
[0002AF63] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = FREETEL1
[0002AF64] INITCOMPLETE = FREETEL2
[0002AF65] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = FREETEL2
[0002AF65] INITCOMPLETE = DSVXD  
[0002AF66] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DSVXD  
[0002AF67] INITCOMPLETE = VWIN32  
[0002AF68] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VWIN32  
[0002AF69] INITCOMPLETE = VCOMM  
[0002AF69] Dynamic load device  serenum.vxd
[0002AF6D] Dynamic init device  SERENUM
[0002AF6E] Dynamic init success SERENUM
[0002AF6E] Dynamic load success serenum.vxd
[0002AF6E] Dynamic load device  serenum.vxd
[0002AF6E] Dynamic load success serenum.vxd
[0002AF6F] Dynamic load device  lptenum.vxd
[0002AF73] Dynamic init device  LPTENUM
[0002AF73] Dynamic init success LPTENUM
[0002AF73] Dynamic load success lptenum.vxd
[0002AF73] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCOMM  
[0002AF74] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\serial.vxd
[0002AF77] Dynamic init device  SERIAL
[0002AF78] Dynamic init success SERIAL
[0002AF78] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\serial.vxd
[0002AF7D] INITCOMPLETE = VCOND  
[0002AF7D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCOND  
[0002AF7D] INITCOMPLETE = VTDAPI  
[0002AF7D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VTDAPI  
[0002AF7E] INITCOMPLETE = SAGE    
[0002AF7F] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SAGE    
[0002AF80] INITCOMPLETE = RT32VOX
[0002AF80] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = RT32VOX
[0002AF81] INITCOMPLETE = VFLATD  
[0002AF82] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFLATD  
[0002AF83] INITCOMPLETE = VWAVSYN
[0002AF84] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VWAVSYN
[0002AF87] INITCOMPLETE = mmdevldr
[0002AF88] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = mmdevldr
[0002AF88] INITCOMPLETE = VSB16  
[0002AF88] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VSB16  
[0002AF89] INITCOMPLETE = DSOUND  
[0002AF8A] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DSOUND  
[0002AF8B] INITCOMPLETE = vjoyd  
[0002AF8B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = vjoyd  
[0002AF8C] INITCOMPLETE = SBAWE  
[0002AF8D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SBAWE  
[0002AF8E] INITCOMPLETE = APIX    
[0002AF8E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = APIX    
[0002AF8F] INITCOMPLETE = CDTSD  
[0002AF90] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CDTSD  
[0002AF91] INITCOMPLETE = CDVSD  
[0002AF92] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CDVSD  
[0002AF93] INITCOMPLETE = DiskTSD
[0002AF93] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DiskTSD
[0002AF94] INITCOMPLETE = voltrack
[0002AF95] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = voltrack
[0002AF96] INITCOMPLETE = scsi1hlp
[0002AF97] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = scsi1hlp
[0002AF97] INITCOMPLETE = SMARTVSD
[0002AF98] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SMARTVSD
[0002AF99] INITCOMPLETE = DRVSPACX
[0002AF9A] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DRVSPACX
[0002AF9B] INITCOMPLETE = SPAP    
[0002AF9B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SPAP    
[0002AF9C] INITCOMPLETE = HSFLOP  
[0002AF9D] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = HSFLOP  
[0002AF9E] INITCOMPLETE = ESDI_506
[0002AF9F] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = ESDI_506
[0002AF9F] INITCOMPLETE = SERENUM
[0002AFA0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SERENUM
[0002AFA1] INITCOMPLETE = LPTENUM
[0002AFA2] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = LPTENUM
[0002AFA3] INITCOMPLETE = VDMAD  
[0002AFA4] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDMAD  
[0002AFA4] INITCOMPLETE = V86MMGR
[0002AFA5] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = V86MMGR
[0002AFA6] INITCOMPLETE = VSHINIT
[0002AFA7] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VSHINIT
[0002AFA8] INITCOMPLETE = SPOOLER
[0002AFA8] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SPOOLER
[0002AFA9] INITCOMPLETE = VFAT    
[0002AFAA] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFAT    
[0002AFAB] INITCOMPLETE = VDEF    
[0002AFAC] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDEF    
[0002AFAC] INITCOMPLETE = CDFS    
[0002AFAD] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CDFS    
[0002AFAE] INITCOMPLETE = IFSMGR  
[0002AFAF] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = IFSMGR  
[0002AFB0] INITCOMPLETE = VNetSup
[0002AFB0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VNetSup
[0002AFB1] INITCOMPLETE = VREDIR  
[0002AFB2] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VREDIR  
[0002AFB3] INITCOMPLETE = VFBACKUP
[0002AFB4] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFBACKUP
[0002AFB5] INITCOMPLETE = SHELL  
[0002AFB5] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SHELL  
[0002AFB6] INITCOMPLETE = CSHOOK  
[0002AFB7] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CSHOOK  
Initializing KERNEL
LoadStart = atmsys.drv
LoadStart = system.drv
LoadSuccess = system.drv
LoadSuccess = atmsys.drv
LoadStart = keyboard.drv
LoadSuccess = keyboard.drv
LoadStart = mouse.drv
LoadSuccess = mouse.drv
LoadStart = macxw4.drv
LoadStart = DIBENG.DLL
LoadSuccess = DIBENG.DLL
LoadSuccess = macxw4.drv
LoadStart = mmsound.drv
LoadSuccess = mmsound.drv
LoadStart = comm.drv
LoadSuccess = comm.drv
LoadStart = gdi.exe
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.DLL
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.DLL
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\8514sys.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\8514sys.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\8514fix.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\8514fix.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\8514oem.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\8514oem.fon
LoadSuccess = gdi.exe
LoadStart = user.exe
LoadStart = DDEML.DLL
LoadSuccess = DDEML.DLL
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.DLL
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.DLL
LoadStart = COOL.DLL
LoadSuccess = COOL.DLL
Init = KEYBOARD
InitDone = KEYBOARD
Init = Mouse
Status = Mouse driver installed
InitDone = Mouse
Init = DISPLAY
LoadStart = atm32.dll
LoadSuccess = atm32.dll
LoadStart = DISPLAY.drv
LoadSuccess = DISPLAY.drv
LoadStart = ATIHAL64.DLL
LoadSuccess = ATIHAL64.DLL
LoadStart = ATITVOUT.DLL
LoadStart = WIN87EM.DLL
LoadSuccess = WIN87EM.DLL
LoadSuccess = ATITVOUT.DLL
LoadStart = ATILCD.DLL
LoadFail = ATILCD.DLL Failure code is 0002

InitDone = DISPLAY
Init = Display Resources
InitDone = Display Resources
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\seriff.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\seriff.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\sseriff.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\sseriff.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\courf.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\courf.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\symbolf.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\symbolf.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\smallf.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\smallf.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MODERN.FON
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MODERN.FON
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MSIFONT.FON
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MSIFONT.FON
LoadStart = DIBENG.DLL
LoadSuccess = DIBENG.DLL
LoadStart = DIBENG.drv
LoadSuccess = DIBENG.drv
LoadStart = TOOLHELP.DLL
LoadSuccess = TOOLHELP.DLL
LoadSuccess = user.exe
LoadStart = MSGSRV32.EXE
LoadSuccess = MSGSRV32.EXE
Init = Final USER
InitDone = Final USER
Init = Installable Drivers
InitDone = Installable Drivers
Init = TSRQuery
InitDone = TSRQuery
If you need me to post entire bootlog.txt, let me no.
Thanks again- Derby

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753111
Derby, please try the following in the order provided:

1. Disable MacAfee in either or both your config.sys file as well as your autoexec.bat file. Reboot the system and make sure it's disabled.

2. Click Start/Run and type in Sysedit and click OK. Search your Win.ini and System.ini files for all instances of Load= or Run= and put a semicolon in front of the line eg:

;Load=

Then save the Win.ini and System.ini files.

3. Click Start, Find, Files and Folders. Search for all instances of Drvspace by typing in Drvspace.* in the Named box. Rename each instance to Drvspace.xxx. When this is done, restart the system.

Let us know how you make out with this.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753112
dew associates
   Disabled Mcafee, Only found one instance of load, run put ; in front.Found ten drvspace files renamed them all xxx,bak or bac as could not rename a file with the same name in the same directory.
Reboot machine. Same old thing,Compression agent\drivespace error still there. NEXT...Any other ideas.
                                        Derby













0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753113
Sure Derby, there's plenty of ideas, but we're taking the easier one's first.

Try this next.

1. Disable all antivirus applications.

2. Use your "Ctrl"  "Alt" and "Del" keys and close all running applications except for "Systray" and "Explorer".

3. Insert your Windows Plus disk in the cd rom drive. When autoload comes up, shut it down.

4. Click Start/Run and then type in:

D:\setup /U[A] and touch enter. This will remove all plus components as well as Drivespace 3 as long as the drive has not been compressed.

5. Restart your system and check it. If the problem has been resolved, reload the plus components you want.

Let me know how you make out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753114
dew associates
As per your instructions have successfully un-installed drivespace3.
But am still getting compression agent,drivespace3 error on boot up.
Should I now delete drvspace backup files?
Will await for your next set of instructions.
I would also like to say at this time that I very much appreciate your
patience and quick responses in this matter. Sincerely Derby

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1753115
It is not entierly true that "Run´..."-entries in the
registry are the only registry entries that can cause this
type of message(driver to be loaded).

Underlying mechanisms of Win95 which mortals like ourserlves can
not find information about can invoke driver loading based
on other registry entries.

My suggestions:
1. In MS-DOS.SYS(hidden, read-only) check to see if
DblSpace=1 or if DrvSpace=1. If they are: set them to 0(zero).
The first entry loads DBLSPACE.BIN and the other DRVSPACE.BIN.
Be sure not to change the overall size of the MSDOS.SYS
and ro restore its attributes.

2. Check the registry by searching for keyword that may relate
to drivespace. If You first backup the registry then You may
delete all such entries and see what happens when You reboot.

Good Luck!
OLAS


2.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753116
Very nice of you too jump right into  the middle of the dialogue like this Olaf. Why do you try and read the posts next time before doing so!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753117
Derby, go ahead and delete the files as you noted and then retstart the system.

Next, Click Start, Run and type in Regedit and touch return to bring up the registry editor.

Click Edit, then Find and type in Drvspace and touch enter. If any drvspace entries are found, jot down their locations completely and then touch the F3 key to locate any further entries. Continue in this manner until the entire registry has been searched. Let me know of any instances that you find and where they are.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753118
Derby,
I suggest that you reject the last answer and let Dennis get in,
mark it answered then don't reject everthing suggested.
You need a working dialog with one tech.
You keep rejecting Dennis, how can you have a a dialog if you keep rejecting.

Also check your System properties, performance tab and look for
MSDOS COMPATABILITY MODE.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 120 total points
ID: 1753119
Thanks Derby, we'll resolve this. Leave this as answered but don't except it just yet, as I want Bud to stay with us and it should cost him points to do so. Let me know how tou make out with the registry.

Bud, do you have any suggestions as against what has already been tried here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753120
dew associate
regedit found two entries drvspace.bin & drvspace.* in this area.
My Computer\HKEY_USERS\Default\software\microsoft\windows\current
version\explorer\doc find spec MRU. I hope this helps, will wait
for your next instructions. Derby
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753121
Okay Derby, I'm going to post (3) parts here, 2 to protect you and one to fix the problem. The first will be how to export your registry in the event there's a mistake, which will provide you with a way back to where you are now. The second, how to restore the registry if necessary, and the third, changing the regsitry entries.

Backing up the registry:
==================
To back up your registry files, follow these steps:
 
1. Restart your computer. Press the F8 key when you see the "Starting  Windows 95" message, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

2. At the command prompt type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:
 
      cd windows
      attrib -r -h -s system.dat
      attrib -r -h -s user.dat
      copy system.dat *.bu
      copy user.dat *.bu
 
NOTE: This procedure assumes you do not have any files named System.bu or User.bu. If you do have files by this name, such as a backup of the System.ini file, select a file name extension that is not currently in use.
 
3. Restart your computer.
 

Restoring the registry if there's a problem after the fix:
========================================
To restore your registry files, follow these steps:
 
1. Restart your computer. Press the F8 key when you see the "Starting  Windows 95" message, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
 
2. Type the following lines at the command prompt, pressing ENTER after each line:
 
      cd windows
      attrib -r -h -s system.dat
      attrib -r -h -s system.da0
      attrib -r -h -s user.dat
      attrib -r -h -s user.da0
      ren system.dat system.daa
      ren sytem.da0 system.da1
      ren user.dat user.daa
      ren user.da0 user.da1
      copy system.bu system.dat
      copy user.bu user.dat
 
NOTE: This procedure assumes you do not have any files named System.daa, System.da1, User.daa, or User.da1. If you do have files by this name, select a file name extension that is not currently in use.
 
3. Restart your computer.
 
Notes:
 
- You may want to back up more than one version of the registry in case the registry becomes damaged but the damage is not detected until later. If you want to do this, when you are following the steps above,  replace the .bu extension with .bu1, .bu2, and so on.
 
- If you have more than one hard disk or a network drive is available,  you may want to copy the backup files to the other drive so the backup files do not reside in the same location as the original registry files.
 
As a side note, here's a neat little program to use to protect yourself from registry problems, it's called ERU.
--------
 
You can use the Windows 95 Emergency Recovery Utility to create a backup of your system configuration and registry files and restore these files in case a problem should occur.
 
For information about using the Windows 95 Emergency Recovery Utility, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: Q139437 : Windows 95 Emergency Recovery Utility
----------------------
Windows 95 stores information about the hardware and software in your computer in the System.dat and User.dat files. The System.dat and User.dat files should be treated as a pair. You should back them up together as a pair and restore them together as a pair. These files are hidden, read-only files.

ERU is on the Windows 95 CD Rom disk and is available as a download.

=================================
Okay, now to the fix!
--------------------------------
1. You recall how you located the entries for drvspace. Repeat the process of locating the entries again. As each is found, the location will be in the left window and the Name and Data in the right window.

2. Since your post wasn't that specific as to where things were (don't worry about it, it's new territory) we can do this in two ways based upon what you see.

A. If there's a folder in the left window called drvspace.bin, then right click on it and then when the small window opens, then click Delete.

B. If the entry is in the right window only, then right click on each item in the right window and click delete.

3. Save the registry changes and then restart your system.

NOTES: Print these instructions off on your printer.

By the way, I really didn't need the "F" grade on this question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753122
dew associates
Followed your instructions,deleted the only two drvspace entries
in the registry.Was not sure how to save after deletion but when
I did a search for any drvspace entries after reboot find found
nothing.But guess what...Commpresion agent error still there .
Think we have drivespace solved, maybe time to go after Comm. Agent.Will wait for futher instrutions. Derby
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753123
Derby, Drvspace and "compression agent" are really one and the same. Drivespace attempts to mount the drive as compressed and compression agent then makes it recognizable to the system.

Next, try and locate a file named:  Restart.drv

If the file is present, remove all instances of it and restart the computer.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753124
dew associates
Did a search for restart.drv.Find came up empty.
Derby.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753125
Okay Derby, I guess we have to do this another way.

We're going to rebuild the registry, Win.ini and System.ini from scratch. It's not as difficult as it may seem though and it won't disturb your existing software installation.

1. Enable your CD Rom drivers in your config.sys and autoexec.bat files so that you can access your cd rom drive from a dos prompt (not a windows dos prompt, but from a regular dos prompt).

2. Reboot your system, and when the dialogue comes up "Starting Windows 95", touch the F8 key and boot to MSdos mode only.

3. Insert your windows 95 cd rom disk in the drive and then at the dos prompt type:

D:\SETUP /d /p f (and then touch enter)

This will cause the registry, Win.ini and System.ini to be rewritten.

As you move through setup, choose custom, not typical, and then when asked about the various components, make sure that you check each component that you want and uncheck those that you don't want, especially doublespace and drivespace.

Let me know how you make out!

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753126
dew associates
   I'm very sorry but I'm not sure how to go about instruction #1

.1 Enable your CD Rom drivers in your config.sys and autoexec.bat files so
that you can access your cd rom drive from a dos prompt (not a windows
dos prompt, but from a regular dos prompt).
 
Could you please explain how do this.I'm sorry to put you to so much
trouble, I fell like such an idiot. Sincerely Derby
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1753127
Now that this question is answered(?) I wish to apologize
for my intrusion on your private dialogue.
By the way, I did read the posts and It was not obvious to me
that you were getting anywhere.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753128
Don't worry about it Derby, your not an idiot. Not everyone is familiar with how to set their machine up. What I'd like you to do is click Start then Run and type in Sysedit and click OK. This will bring up your system startup files starting with autoexec.bat. Using the edit feature in sysedit, cut and paste the contents of both your autoexec.bat and config.sys files here and I'll review them and then post the changes you will need to make.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753129
C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\VIRUSS~1\SCANPM.EXE C:\
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE




SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
@ECHO OFF
rem - By Windows Setup - MOUSE
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IDECD000

SET PATH=C:\NETCOM;%PATH%;
SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT

SET LIB=C:\QTW\LIB;
SET INCLUDE=C:\QTW\INC;
SET VXCLASSPATH=c:\VXtreme\client\applets
SET CLASSPATH=C:\EasyPhoto\PhotoDeluxe 2.0\AdobeConnectables
_________________________________________________________________________
common]
DEVICE=C:\CDROM\AOATAPI.SYS /D:IDECD000
NUMLOCK=OFF
_________________________________________________________________________
There you are Dennis, hope this will help. Derby

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753130
Okay Derby, here you go:
==================

Autoexec.bat
---------------------------
REM C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\VIRUSS~1\SCANPM.EXE C:\
REM @IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
@ECHO OFF
rem - By Windows Setup - MOUSE
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IDECD000
SET PATH=C:\NETCOM;%PATH%;
SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT
SET LIB=C:\QTW\LIB;
SET INCLUDE=C:\QTW\INC;
SET VXCLASSPATH=c:\VXtreme\client\applets
SET CLASSPATH=C:\EasyPhoto\PhotoDeluxe 2.0\AdobeConnectables


Config.sys
------------------------------
DEVICE=C:\CDROM\AOATAPI.SYS /D:IDECD000
NUMLOCK=OFF


In the config.sys, *common* is no longer necessary!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753131
dew associates
I am writing to from my old 486 as my Pentium is really screwed now.Everything went smooth up until windows finshed reloading.To
get to the biggest problem right now, it appears somewhere I made a bad choice and windows is using I think direct draw as my display drivers and my desktop is only on 3/4 of the screen(1/4 off the screen to the left). It seems to be using the same drivers Real Player Plus uses in full screen mode for the Desktop. And on top of all this Compression Agent error is still with us even thou I chose not to install compression agent. Please send any advice you can as I really don't want to have to do a complete re-format of the hard drive. Derby
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753132
Derby, is this a test?   Okay, restart the system and asyou see the "Starting Windows 95" come up, touch th F8 key and boot into safe mode. Go to the Display icon in control panel and change the display adapter to Super VGA and click apply, then reboot the system and let me know where you stand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753133
dew associates
Sorry didn't mean to sound ungrateful.
Ok finally have every thing back in order again.
I'm beginning to think that I may be stuck with this problem
as the cure maybe worse than the illness. But if you have anymore
ideas send them along. Derby
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753134
Derby, actually my comment was supposed to get a laugh. Believe me, we've all been where you are at one time or another. If a reload of windows 95 didn't fix the problem, which totally baffles me, there's only one choice left, and indeed it may be worse than the aggravation of living with it. It would mean a format and complete reload of Win95 and your other sofware. Unfortunately you have exhausted all fixes from the MS Knowledge Base, TechNet as well as our own in-house knowledge base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753135
dew associates
Ok Dennis,Thankyou for the 110% effort.
Derby.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753136
Your quite Welcome Derby. Again, I'm sorry we couldn't back you out of drivespace!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derby
ID: 1753137
Att.dew associates
Just thought I would let you no that today on cold boot,guess what=Compression Agent error has disapeared.I don't no why & really to tell you the truth couldn't really care just one of those crazy win95 things I suspect.Just glad that I waited this one out.Thanks again for all your help.!!!
                                            Derby
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753138
Sometimes this happens when Win95 rewrites the registry. For some unknown reason Windows doesn't see the dynamic change. This has baffled me for as long as 95's been out
0