Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encounter Ole Automation Error when about run application

Posted on 1998-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have encounter this Ole Automation runtime error with the
message "runtime error -2147418113 [8000ffff]. Ole Automation Error." when I click on my application.exe.

my olepro32.dll version is 5.0.4055 and oleaut32.dll version is 2.20.4049. And I am not using any Ole Automation Server objects.

Any idea how I can solve this or how this error can be generated?
0
Comment
Question by:wombat032397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1450110
The OlePro32.dll & oleaut32.dll version on my machince is build 4118. Try to get the updated versions frm microsoft, or get SP3. If you aren't using ole, remove the reference to it it the References box. Is this error occures onlt when running the EXE file or from the VB IDE?
It will also help if you tell what version of vb are you using
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1450111
Can't help making this comment. One MS document says this error code means "Catastrophic failure" :-)

But seriously, are you by any change using RichTextBox in your app?

Could you give a little bit more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wombat032397
ID: 1450112
The VB version I am using is VB4.0 (32-bit). And this error came
out when I click on my application.exe

There are no RichTextBox being use in the application.

Both my olepro32.dll and oleaut32.dll should have been the most
updated version cause it was installed be microsoft office 97.

btw, what does this 2 dll files actually does?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1450113
Those dlls are ole support for your apps. As I said, try to remove everything that has something with OLE if you can in the References, and then recompile.
BTW: I think there were already two service packs release for Office97, so it doesn't nesseaserly means you have the msot updated version. As I said, I have a newer one
0