Solved

OS/2 Warp 4 vs Aptiva's Modem

Posted on 1998-01-09
13
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I received an Aptiva E24 for Christmas.  It had Windows 95 preloaded.  I used Partition Magic to add OS/2 Warp 4 and a logical drive.  I can now run either OS at will.  The problem is that Warp 4 cannot access the "LT WIN" modem that came with the system though under Win 95 I can access my ISP (ibm.net) with no problem.  I did set "Plug and Play OS" to "No" as the handbook said.  I have noticed that the modem's IRQ is different for OS/2 (5) and Win 95 (4).  What do I need to do to get OS/2 to access this modem?
0
Comment
Question by:jackw
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jackw
ID: 1807310
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1807311
It is supported in Warp 4.

Take a look at the URL:

http://ftp.software.ibm.com/os2ddpak/html/modems/ibmcorpt/

and click on either the '14400 MWAVE' or the '28800 MWAVE',
and then follow the link to IBM's WWW-site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackw
ID: 1807312
I folllowed Otta's directions and followed the links to the IBM site but when it came time to use Selective install, as instructed by the IBM page, which PCMCIA system's support to load for Aptiva was not evident.  All of the IBM entries, except one for PS/2 E, are for the Thinkpad.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1807313
Take a look at the URLs:

http://www3.pc.ibm.com/support?page=IBM+Aptiva

and:

http://www3.pc.ibm.com/techinfo/c0ee.html

The latter URL describes the "IBM OS/2 Warp Installation Assistance Kit".

The URL cited is incorrect.
Instead, access the directory:

ftp://FTP.PC.IBM.COM/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/

and get the file: aptwarp2.txt (3447 bytes)

for a description.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackw
ID: 1807314
A search of http://www3.pc.ibm.com/techinfo/c0ee.html failed to identify a driver that will allow OS/2 to access a LT Win modem.  It is the opinion of several people, including 1 OS/2 Team member, that it OS/2 can't access a LT Win modem because it requires a special driver.

The IBM OS/2 Warp Installation Assistance Kit does not support my Aptiva.  Wrong model number.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stonewal
ID: 1807315
I have never heard of a Win Modem being able to be installed in OS/2, they do not have the Hardware built in to handle anything, it uses the CPU for all the hard work
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackw
ID: 1807316
That is what I have heard from other sources though I am supprised that someone, somewhere, hasn't written an OS/2 driver to support Win modems.  Judging by the computer nerd from Hell's track record they may have fixed things so it is just not doable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1807317
I used a WinModem in OS/2, and it worked fine,
with one exception.  Since the "data-compression" features
are in "software", and OS/2 lacks this software,
the "performance" of the modem was correspondingly less
than the non-WinModem.  For stuff like using TELNET to
access a remote host, the lack of data-compression
didn't matter. YMMV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackw
ID: 1807318
Otta:  How?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1807319
Disconnect the power from the wall-plug.
Pull the cover off the computer.
Insert the modem into an ISA slot.
Replace the cover.
Reconnect the power-cord.
Boot OS/2.
When the "white-box" is visible at "top-left",
press ALT-F1, and select the "full hardware detect".
Start Dial Other Internet Providers,
and created an entry, using '57600' for speed,
and 'AT&F1' and 'ATL0' as modem-initialization strings for the US ROBOTICS modem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stonewal
ID: 1807320
Amazing, I refuse to put the WinModems in any computer that has a remote possibilty of using Warp.

 If this can be done GREAT!, But the next question is "IS it really worth it?" I know for a fact that I can ALWAYS get better performance out of what I call a "DOS" Modem. 33.6k Modems in Windows are "DOGS" (PnP jumper enabled) but if you have the card setup to "NO JUMPER" (PnP Disabled) you WILL see a GREAT difference in speed, Your computer is freed up from having to carry the load for the OS and for the incoming connection. (try it, you'll be amazed)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 10 total points
ID: 1807321
> If this can be done GREAT!,
> But the next question is
> "IS it really worth it?"

Yes.  If "cost-is-no-object",
then buy a "hardware-only" modem.
However, if you already own a WinModem,
and you can't afford to replace it,
then it will work under OS/2,
but without doing any "compression".  
If the bytes you upload/download
are not "compressible", then not having
compression won't have any noticeable affect.

If you use the modem for "chat" stuff,
then the limiting-speed is your skill
at the keyboard, rather than the speed
of the modem. A 9600-baud modem will suffice.

If you sit online, and "read" text
(e.g. WWW.NEWS.COM or USENET newsgroups)
then when the modem is "idle", it's idle.

> I know for a fact that I can ALWAYS get
> better performance out of what I call a
> "DOS" Modem. 33.6k Modems in Windows are
> "DOGS" (PnP jumper enabled) but if you
> have the card setup to "NO JUMPER"
> (PnP Disabled) you WILL see a GREAT
> difference in speed,

The PNP stuff is only used
during "boot-up" of Windows 95,
because Windows does the PNP checking
for every boot, quite unlike OS/2 Warp 4,
not while the modem is being used.

> Your computer is freed up from having to
> carry the load for the OS and for the
> incoming connection.

Killing PNP will reduce the load on your CPU,
because PNP will cause the "device driver"
for the WinModem to *NOT* be used in W95.
So, your CPU will have less work to do,
but you also lose all the benefits of running
the CPU-based device-driver code,
i.e., lower throughput through your modem.
That is the "trade-off".
It's your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackw
ID: 1807322
After three trips to the Tandy repair center where they replaced the power supply, the motherboard, and, finally, the modem I finally found why the Aptiva never di work for me.  A loose screw underneath the motherboard would move around when the system was jiggled for any reason and it would short something out causing a varity of problems.  Or maybe it wouldn't short anything so the tech at the shop could never get it to fail.  Anyway, I replaced the LT Win modem with the latest US Robotics modem and now everything works fine.  Thanks for all the attempts to help.
0