?
Solved

LBA2: refreshrate to high? how do i lower it?

Posted on 1998-01-09
13
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a problem with Little big adventure 2. The game sets the vgacard to a too high refreshrate. My monitor can't handle it. So my image of the game is "destroyed".

I tried to lower the refresh rate with SDD but the game seems to run in a different "session" and the changes to windows does not affect the game.

Can someone help me?
 
0
Comment
Question by:snackhaas
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:snackhaas
ID: 1101996
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1101997
Have you tried to look in the manual?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snackhaas
ID: 1101998
I don't have a manual
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1101999
Have you tried to talkt to the Producer, Activison?
It's http://www.activision.com
Maybe that will solve your problem...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1102000
Okay, then.
Since I have also the game, i know that u cannot choose screencard (directly translated from norvegian) or lower the setting so very much.
Okay (again) what screen do you have, machine and so on?

0
 

Author Comment

by:snackhaas
ID: 1102001
My monitor is the problem, it's a old 14". Normally i have the refreshrate stand on 60Hz.
My VGAcard is a 6205 and my CPU is a P120.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102002
Is it DOS-based or Win95-based game ? Why do you think that LBA2
plays with refreshrate ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snackhaas
ID: 1102003
It's win95 based.

I think it plays with the refreshrate because when i start LBA2 i see line on my screen that are longen then my monitor. The line continue on a lower line
something like this:
-------------------------------------
---------
-------------------------------------
---------
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102004
I remember that I solved time ago problem like this, by allowing
to SDD allocate Linear Framebuffer. Maybe I wrong.
Second, if LBA2 Win95-based, then it uses DirectX, right ? What
version you have ? If it is DX5, can you remember, when you installed
it, you replaced video driver as DX5 setup recommended to ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snackhaas
ID: 1102005
I Don't know if LBA2 uses DX.

I have installed DX5 with a DX5 video driver.

I can't test the SDD tip because i'm not at home at the moment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102006
This is (for me) worst thing that DX5 does. Try this:
- rightclick on desktop
- select properties
- select settings tab
- click on 'change display' (or smth.)
 it'll bring window with options to change video card driver and
 monitor
- click on change video driver
- from list of compatible, select driver of your video card PRIOR
 to DX5 one.
- click on OK
- Apply

reboot as prompted, try to run LBA2

0
 

Author Comment

by:snackhaas
ID: 1102007
Yes, Changing my videocard driver to a old one worked!

Thanks Busuka!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 600 total points
ID: 1102008
So I deserve an answer ?
:)))
0