Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to - Multiple PPP devices

Posted on 1998-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have setup one PPP connection using netcfg tool provided with RH4.2. However I am unable to properly setup a second ppp device/interface to connect to yet another different site.

I followed the exact same procedure. I appended the new DNS addresses to the existing list in the Names menu. Added the routing address and entered the proper chat script.

When I start this (ppp1), it logs the usual stuff in log file:

pppd started for ppp1 on /dev/modem .....
Then it goes normally thru the process of authentication. Then suddenly it says:

using device ppp0
ppp0 --> /dev/modem

Then it hangs there and times out saying something like
LCP failed COnfigRequests.

I dont understand this and also the fact that why ppp1 changed to ppp0 near the end of the process. Please help.

-Pranab
0
Comment
Question by:pkn
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1631214
Hmm. Don't you need two modems to have two PPP interfaces?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 40 total points
ID: 1631215
make sure that you got the right link to your devices such as
/dev/modem for /dev/ppp0
/dev/modem1 for /dev/ppp1

then configure netcfg of redhat to be two devices but using different modem devices, so when you try to run the other modem it will not connect to /dev/modem it will try to run the link which is the second ppp device /dev/modem1

hope this helps you out

jetx
0