[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

have rsh to wait for a remote command to finish

Posted on 1998-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm writing this program, to rsh to some PC, running NT or 95, to run a command. After the command finishes, I need to ftp the output of the remote commeand.  Therefore I need to know when the remote command is finished.

1.  Is it true that rsh on NT/95 comes back immediately after it submitted the remote command?

2. If so, how do I make it wait?  Or how can I be sure the remote command is finished?

here's my rsh command -
rsh ip-address -n c:\abc\theEXE

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:columbiaRiver
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1788907
What?
Could you please clarify?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenT earned 150 total points
ID: 1788908
I haven't been able to test this since I don't have the appropriate machines available but isn't this the easisest way to solve your problem:

Make a .BAT or .CMD file containing the following lines:
  C:\abc\theEXE
  ftp whatever

Then call this file instead of your theExe:
rsh ip-address -n c:\abc\yourNewCmdFile

Hope this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:columbiaRiver
ID: 1788909
I see your idea. Although there's other part of the yourNewCmdFile (I didn't mention) can not run on the ip-address machine, I thank you for your good idea and solution.  
0