Solved

Joystick setup in Win95

Posted on 1998-01-09
10
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've got a QuickShot game pad (it's like a Gravis game pad but it only has 2 buttons.).  I've got it plugged into the appropriate slot in my sound card.  My sound card (MediaMagic 16, a cheap Sound Blaster clone) didn't come with drivers for a joystick.In my Control Panel, I don't have an icon for a joystick, which I presumably should have.  If I click on the Multimedia icon, then go into the Advanced section, there is no joystick driver installed.  So, can some kind person tell me how to get a joystick configured in Win95?  I've gone to the QuickShot home page but there are no drivers for my somewhat archaic game pad (model no. QS-191).
0
Comment
Question by:kenneth022597
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1753141
Actually you've got the right place nearly. Okay, firstly, you may want to have your Win95 CD-ROM by your side in case it prompts you to insert the CD-ROM. Next, go to
Control Panel->Add New Hardware, you can either let Win95 do the detection for you or, specify your own (I think you can choose Micosoft as the Manuafacturer, and Gameport JoyStick since your controller has only 2 buttons)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneth022597
ID: 1753142
Hey... I installed the joystick driver (the MIcrosoft Gameport one) and got the joystick icon to appear.  Under the joystick configuration section, I tried every conceivable type of joystick (ie. 2-button gamepad, 2-button joystick, etc.), hoping that one of those would recognize my 2-button Quickshot game pad.  Unfortunately, I kept getting the message that "your joystick is not connected properly".  My joystick is plugged into my sound card and I know it's connected properly.  I know my sound card has the 210 address and my joystick is set for 201.  Are both of these addresses supposed to be the same for it to work?  I can't seem to alter the address for my joystick.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753143
Kenneth: If the current proposed answer has not resolved the issue and you do not have a working game pad, please reject it and another tech will attempt to provide an answer incluidng myself.
Dennis
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 500 total points
ID: 1753144
Kenneth: Click Start, Settings, Control Panel, then click the System Icon, then the Device Manager tab. If, as you say, the address should be 210 and not 201, you can change it and here's how.

Scroll down the items in device manager until you come to Sound, Video and Game Controllers, then click the "+" sign to expand it. Click on the joy stick entry to highlight it and then click Properties at the bottom left. Click on the Resources Tab and you will see the resources assigned to this device, as well as a box with a check mark that says "Use Automatice Settings". Uncheck the box and then click "Settings Based on" and then click change settings. Now you should be able to change the address as necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneth022597
ID: 1753145
thanks.  good work eh.  sorry it took me a while to respond.
i know this kind of a question isn't worth 500 points, but what the heck.  you guys perform a good service to the community.

enjoy the points,

kenneth :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753146
Thanks Ken, but work with the system, and if there's any other problems, post them here not in a new question! Sometimes you get large points for small questions and sometimes you get 20 points for a system crash and rebuild because that's all they have to offer. Believe me it works out. No matter how you look at it, it's better than paying M$ $35 or more to *maybe* answer the question!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneth022597
ID: 1753147
dennis, thanks for the enthusiasm eh.

ngpudding... since you helped me get things started, i've got a question for you.  check out the win95 setup area.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753148
Kenneth, are you going to accept the answer posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneth022597
ID: 1753149
dennis... I already accepted your answer and gave you an A. Didn't you see it?  If you're asking about ngpudding's answer, well he was the guy that got my joystick driver thing working in the first place, so i thought i'd return the favour.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753150
Believe it or not the two emails came together. They must have been whirring around the Internet! Thanks
0