Solved

Slowed down printer

Posted on 1998-01-09
20
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
In the past 1997, my printer could print at a reasonably fast speed.
but now it prints 1 line in every 2-3 seconds.!
I tried to re-install (w/o uninstalling the pre-installed one) the printer disks. Think it did hasten up a little. But later now, it returned to it snail's speed.
0
Comment
Question by:java_kevin
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2012453
TRY CHANGE YOUR PRINTER PORT SETINGS TO ECP OR EPP ALSO TRY SPOOL SETINGS AND YOUR INK CARTRIGE MAY BE DRY SO GET NEW ONE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012454
JBurghardt, Please do not just JUMP to answer a question... The answer is USELESS!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012455
What kind of printer do you have?  Is it color, or B&W?
What applications are you printing from?
How fast will it print a text file sent to it from dos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 2012456
You didn't tell me how to change them!
If you don't mind, pls include why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 2012457
It's color. Epson. Most time printing from Word. Some times alos from html.
Send from dos? Me send from Word 95. Never tried dos.
It still takes a long time to print a few lines. Like Print a line and rest 1 - 2 sec.
Past, it prints very fast. No resting at all. Continuous printing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012458
java_kevin...

Could you please try the following:

1) Double click on My Computer icon on your desktop
2) Double click on the Printers folders
3) Right click on the Epson printer
4) Select properties
5) Now click on the Print Test Page

Could you evaluate the speed of your printer through this test and post the results??

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmar
ID: 2012459
JK, have there been any upgrades (new computer, new programs, etc) installed on your system recently?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2012460
What kind of os you are using and what kind of computer you have then also did you try to get new drivers

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2012461
try new ink cartrige
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012462
BOGUS answers ENOUGH with it.
Do you think it's funny or what posting this kind of stupid answers....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RJoseph
ID: 2012463
What model is the model number of your Epson?
What is the resolution set to on the printer?

I have a CANON BJC-610, and if I set the print driver up to print at Photo Quality & 720x720 dpi, it will print 1 page in 7 minutes.
However, if I set the printer up at 360x360 dpi & High Quality Text, it will print 2-4 Pages / Min.  And the print output actually looks better than it does at photo quality.

Could this be your problem?

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 2012464
Nope, don't think it's the ink problem.
The ink not used up so fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 2012465
To magigraf:
The test page is fine. Took abt 15 -20 sec to print.

To all:
Printer name: Epson Stylus Color 500
Printer model: same as above
driver version: 4.00

To Imar:
From time to time, I install new programs from sale and net. But will that affect??

To JBURGHARDT:
OS: Win95, Inever changed my pc. New printer driver installed previously but now back to slow.

To RJoseph:
Printer always been 720 (norm). Best quality. Don't change them.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 50 total points
ID: 2012466
java_kevin...

It just struck me..

How much HARD DRIVE space you have left on the Drive where windows is installed???

Your Epson printer when spooling to your hard drive will create a very big temporary spooler file, if you're missing hard drive space, that would be your answer.

Hope this helped, or reject it
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 2012467
Thanks for your help. I hope this' really true.

I got 3M left.

And this sort of makes sense too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 2012468
And really surprised:
The idea just struck u and promptly came here??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012469
java_kevin...

My God 3 MG???
I was just talking to one of my clients in the presence of one of my techs, telling him that he needs minimum of 100Mg at all time on the boot drive, and my tech JUMPED to correct me, in saying NO 200Mg minimum.

So here you go, I hope you don't crash your system, because 3Mg is really on the RED, RED, RED line.

All the best
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 2012470
You mean if only left 1M, system MAY crash??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012471
I don't even know how it's still working??
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 2012472
if you don't mind, pls email me to talk about it?
determined@mariah-carey.com
0