?
Solved

cd-rom drivers and types

Posted on 1998-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have had to install several old cd-roms in computers for friends. They no longer had the driver software and I managed to find some on the internet. Is the driver software for ide drives basically the same? Can one brand be substituted for another? Can I use drivers for a Sony on one made by NEC or Fujitsu? Where does speed come into play?  How can you tell an IDE cd-rom from one that must be plugged into the sound card (cr-563 for instance)? How many different types are there?
0
Comment
Question by:jrhinely
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122657
IF YOU WANT TO USE IDE CONTROLER ON SOUND CARD THEN SET THE IRQ TO 15 and drivers will search for cd-rom I heard about generic driver for all cd-rom, but don't know where you can find it you may just try drivers if cd-roms have the same speed and see for yourself .
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1122658
There are 5 different types of CD-Rom interfaces,
IDE, Mitsumi, Panasonic, Sony, and SCSI.
The first three all use the standard 40 pin connector used on hard drives, etc.
Sony drives use the same style connecter used on floppy drives.
and SCSI drives use the standard 50 pin SCSI connector.

Here are the speeds, and their associated interfaces.

1x -- Mitsumi, SCSI
2x -- ALL 5
3x and Faster -- SCSI & IDE.

It is rare for there to be any interfaces beside SCSI & IDE if the drive speed is faster than 3x. (3x was used a lot on laptops and is not very common)

Many times, 1x & 2x speed drivers are not only specific to the cd-rom drive but also the Interface card being used.  Generally those drivers will be provided by the sound card manufacturer.

IDE drivers ARE generally universal for drives faster than 4x speed.  However 4x drives made by NEC, Hitachi and TEAC are notorious for requiring specific drivers.  Also, some TEAC 4x drives are not compatible with Win95.

Drivers for IDE drives that are faster than 4x are generally interchangeable.  The most universal driver I have found for IDE drives is made by Toshiba.

Rarely have I found drives that are 8x+ that required specific drivers.  When searching for your CDRom drivers, the best place I have found is http://www.drivershq.com

AS Far as SCSI is concerned, the drivers are specific to your SCSI controller card.  The same driver will work for for all speed SCSI CDRom drives.

Best of luck to you!
0