Solved

GVC Modem Not faxing - Fax Initialisation String

Posted on 1998-01-09
21
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A GVC Modem 28,800/33,600 Internal is not faxing  ! The proble is that the modem is seen and configured but when the phone dials remotly it only waits one ring and then disconnect ! If you will tell me initialisation string, well I have tried Quicklink fax wwhere you can manipulate the initialisation string and I have the same problem ! I have downloaded the latest drivers and all but the problem still persist ! It is quite weird and funny enough I doubt whether it is the modem as if i dial up the Internet with the right initialisation string it rings fo ever and connects fine !

0
Comment
Question by:superfranco
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753151
superfranco,
Are you using the dial up adapter for your internet connection?
If so, the modem you have selected should be the same one for your fax application.
I hope this helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1753152
The modeM IS WORKING under internet and yes i am using the windows 95 dialer ! !

I solved the problem in quick link fax, the dial string was AT4XDT and i made it ATDT. Is there a way to change that dial string in the registry ??  THat is why My microsoft fax does not work ! Let me know ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753153
superfranco,
With modem driver in hand, one way to do it is:
Remove modem listed in device manager.
Shut down windows.
Remove modem from machine.
Restart windows and autodetect new hardware.  That should remove registry entries.
Shut down again.
Replace modem.  If modem is PnP, windows will detect/prompt for driver.
Regards,
Ralph

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1753154
Rmmarotta that was all tried time and again ! You have to understand that this modem is fine, it is set up correctly, ( i am a Microsoft Certified Professional after all ) so the problem here is deeper than that ! It is the fact that one can not control the initialisation under Microsoft Fax ! I think we must look under that direction !

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753155
Oops...
sorry superfranco.  I failed to look at your customer info before I posted.  You're probably much more qualified than I to diagnose/correct that modem problem.  Please reject this answer so someone else can assist you.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1753156
WELL THANX ANYWAY FOR YOUR EFFORT :-))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753157
superfranco,
One other comment:
It seems that if the modem is operating properly for internet access, then windows has done its job correctly.  As I understand it, windows configures your modem with its driver for any program that accesses it.  Perhaps it might help to re-install the fax under windows setup.
Cheers,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1753158
superfranco,

Could be that the modem has received some incorrect settings. Try reloading the factory defaults with the command AT&F from a terminal program. It sounds as if one of the S-register settings is out of whack.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1753159
Hey Jmlynek, thanx for teying, that also was tried time and again and all other kinds of strings where tried as well. That is what is puzzling me ! the moment I try Microsoft fax, boom remote ring only once, with Quicklink fax it does fax but bottom of the page is spoilt !!

Sorry but we must try through the registry to give Microsoft fax an dial string of ATDT !! I think that is the solution but I don't know where that entry is !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1753160
superfranco,

Look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Modem. You'll find all the settings there.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1753161
Jmlynek:

I am sorry, your registry pointing is correct but it still does not solve the problem ! I have tried all, but still Microsoft fax only lets the remote phone ring once and that's it, it then reports a send fail ! I tried another fax modem, and no problem it fax wonderfully !

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1753162
Have you tried to ask this problem to PSS of M$, what did they guys say?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1753163
I think you've got a busted modem. Time to get another one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1753164
I think you are quite right !! Well but what beats me is that why can I use quicklink ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1753165
If you think I'm right, why did you reject my answer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1753166
superfranco,
Have you tried dialing with Phone Dialer?....  Hyper Terminal?
regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753167
 
    I'd say if it works with quicklink, then the modem is fine...  You say all you needed to do with quicklink is change AT4XDT to ATDT?  That worked?  And you're dialing the same number with Microsoft Fax?  And this happens with ALL fax machines you send to?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 1753168
Your modem is FINE!
Your problem is with the CLASS of fax modem you have selected,
There are 4 fax Class'.
Class 1
Class 2
Class 2.0
FaxBios (obsolete)

Chances are you have selected Class 2, and you need Class 2.0.
Or Vice-versa, (2.0 was developed by USR, they tried to pull a microsoft)
If all else fails, use Class 1.
Go into your modem, diagnostics, more info...
It should tell you the type of Fax class your modem supports.

Inside your modem configuration, there is a setting for the fax class, but it the fax software generally overrides this setting.

May the Force be With You!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753169
  Really?  I always assumed it would just default to whatever the connections was.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfranco
ID: 1753170
Well there you are Nebworth, you learnt something new ! HE HE ..

jrhelgeson... I will try and  let you know !! maybe I should try with WInfax pro !! what do you think ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753171
 Always a plus to learn!

0