Solved

setting up win95 box as a gateway for linux without usin Wingate!

Posted on 1998-01-09
15
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
anyone know how to setup a 95 box to be a gateway for a linux box on my network wifout usin wingate?  surely someone has done this
0
Comment
Question by:csa1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1587280
Win95 can't do this on it's own.  It doesn't have routing capabilities.  This is one of the things that WinGate (and other similar program) do. Windows NT will do this without WinGate but WinGate works better than the stock NT stuff.

The real answer is to let your linux box be the gateway for the Win95 box.  Linux does this without even "breathing hard".  You can even enable the firewall stuff and have great security as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csa1
ID: 1587281
i tried wingate and didn't like it to be honest....ok what would i have to do to make my linux box be the gateway?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1587282
0
 

Author Comment

by:csa1
ID: 1587283
being pointed to the how-to's and faqs doesn't help cause they are written for a linux expert and not a relative beginner like myself.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 50 total points
ID: 1587284
OK to answer this I will probably need to know a little about your setup there. However as a general rule you will need to set a defaul tgateway on the linux box you wish to be the gateway for the network.

The command for this is as follows.

route add default gw (IP ADDRESS) netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1

The (IP ADRESS) needs to be the IP of your providers default
gateway. If this is not for an internet setup I will need more info to help.

After this all other machines on your network need to be told that the linux box is the deafult gateway for your network. How to do this will vary depending on what other platforms you run on the LAN.

Try this out and let me know if you need more help.

Regards,

Jason
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587285
unicorntech, I would also do it this way ;-)
but did csa1 wnat to have his W95 as gateway?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1587286
oops - you are right. That'll teach me to read the question properly :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:csa1
ID: 1587287
yep i would like to have my 95 box as a gateway but i could also load up NT server on one of my machines if that mite make things easier...hell i think just making the network card work in the linux box is gonna be tuff enuff.  What do you think>
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587288
If you're used to either Linux or NT, it doesn't matter which one becomes the gateway.
I suggest using Linux, because setup and modification of the gateway/router functionality can be done with a script **and**
doesn't need a reboot ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:csa1
ID: 1587289
i hate to sound like a stuck record....but how would i do it with linux and a script?....like i said....relative newbie to linux here....:)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587290
see unicorntech's answer

Depending on your Linux distribution, you edit files in /etc .
Probably you have a /etc/rc.config for a centralized setup, if not there are files in /etc/rc.d or /etc/rc2.d
This is all necessary for setup at boot time.

to test your configuration you just need to setup your interface (eth0) and the routing. In addition to unicorntech's answer I highly recommend to use a route four your local net, like
 
   route add -net (your localnet IP) netmask 255.255.255.0

You may also look if you have a script called  netcfg (or netconfig) which will do some things automatically for you.

It's not a klick&type method like on NT, but the terms are easy to understand (on NT they named it Gateway where they meant router)-: You also can disable your interface (see ifconfig) if necessary.
If you want do it on Linux, please read man-pages about
  ifconfig, route, netstat
Some handy commands:
  ifconfig
  netstat -rn   # (on Linux: same result as route)
  route add|del ...

On NT the commands are simmilar (in addition to all the Windows):
  ipconfig -all
  netstat -rn
  route add|del ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:csa1
ID: 1587291
i have gotten references as to Wingate bein a good thing to do this with under 95....anyone ever pulled that off successfully?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1587292
I've done this before. I still feel ahoffmann and myself have the best way of doing it but let me know if you would prefer wingate and I will post the config information you need to do. Or you could post tihs question in the win95 networking topic area and get someone like smeebud or dew_associates to answer it as this is omre of a win95 question.

Either way, one of us will be able to help you.

Regards,

Jason
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587293
I'm also interested in the wingate solution, just for information.

Could you please email to hoagascht@gmx.net (win95 topic is too busy :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:csa1
ID: 1587294
ok guys i think  i am getting close...i got all my boxes...one booting 95 and redhat 4.2, one with 95 and one with redhat 5 all talking to each other...i can ping all of them and vice versa along with telnet and ftp to and from all 3 machines....so if i want the machine with the modem to be the gateway....i add the following...route add default gw (IP ADDRESS) netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1

The (IP ADRESS) needs to be the IP of your providers default
gateway. If this is not for an internet setup I will need more info to help.

to the ethernet card of the machine with the modem rite?  I use ibm.net and i know they have a default gateway because i get it on my remote messages when i connect to them under linux...i have it written down at home....would this be the default gateway i need to enter in the above command?
0