Solved

Two video cards under Win95/NT

Posted on 1998-01-10
6
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I want to be able to run two monitors under Win 95 or Windows NT from a single system, each showing different things. How can this be done? I can write a driver in MSVC if necessary, but how would you determine which windows appear on which screen?
0
Comment
Question by:range
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1122673
Windows 98 and NT 5.0 both have support for this.  It can be done with special drivers but you're talking a major effort here. Under both 98 and 5.0, the desktop across the two monitors is treated like one large desktop.  The only requirement is that there can be no gap (programmatically) between the two screens.  Presumably so that windows and things can't get lost between them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:range
ID: 1122674
Thanks, but I really need a way to do it now.
Windows 98 & NT5 may have all sorts of great features, but I wouldnt even consider changing to another operating system until it has been out for at least 6 months - and I cant wait that long!
Major effort is fine - I can do that now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1122675
It can be done but it's certainly non-trivial.  You will have to write your own video driver which encompases the two (hopefull identical) video card and merges them into one desktop.  Probably not the least difficult part of the job would be to get the specs for a card.  If not, you will be reduced to programming the "public" VGA/SuperVGA interface that the cards provide.  

You might want to check around for a video card vendor who has already developed such a capability for a current OS.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122676
There is special video card that will let you use two and more monitors
0
 

Author Comment

by:range
ID: 1122677
Thanks JBURGHARDT.

Do you know the manufacturer's name, or any details?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 200 total points
ID: 1122678
Yes, Appian Graphics go to www.appiantech.com
0