Solved

Cant boot up after install!

Posted on 1998-01-10
12
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ack!! It's my first time installing Linux. I got the Red Hat 5.0 CD's. Had to figure out what the hell a mount point was. It copies all the files over successfully. Then it gets to the LILO installation. I try to put it in the MBR but I get an error. So I dont install LILO the next time. Whether or not I try to install it, I reboot after it says "Congradulations, Red Hat Linux has been successfully installed." Then it reboots and says PRESS A KEY TO REBOOT. AHHHH!!!! What's going on here?!?!?! I put back Winblows 95 but I really want to get what I paid for here, so Linux has got to get on here! Also, is it possible to boot from the slave drive say if I use a boot disk or something? Cuz I would like to put linux on my hdb if possible and boot 95 on my hda. Maybe I'd need LILO. But first I need to install this damn operating system. Thanx...
0
Comment
Question by:KLined
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1631226
Could you post the error you get from LILO?
As for putting Linux on hdb, it's definitely possible,
I have a friend who did so (booting with LILO from the MBR on hda).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1631227
You do want to use LILO in this setup.  It will boot both linux and Win95 for you.  Did you disable your BIOS level virus protection?  If not, then LILO could not install the boot loader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLined
ID: 1631228
Jhance and all, the answer was good, but didn't fix the problem. I do indeed have virus checking turned off in the BIOS. If you have any other ideas, please let me know... thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLined
ID: 1631229
OK.... so I installed it on hdb "successfully" but LILO just wont install. It says an error occurred on the step Installing boot loader. So I'm still sitting here with no Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLined
ID: 1631230
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1631231
Can you provide any details on what error LILO (or it's installation program) is reporting.  Without more information it's just shooting in the dark.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1631232
If you cannot see the error because you run lilo from the setup, try this:
1. Boot from a floppy (you got one for installation, right?) and choose rescue mode.
2. Mount your root filesystem. If you installed Linux on hdb, first partition, do
      mknod /dev/hdb b 3 64
      mknod /dev/hdb1 b 3 65
      mount -t ext2 /dev/hdb1 /mnt
      (If second partition, then /dev/hdb2 b 3 66 etc.)
3. Make sure lilo.conf is ok:
      cat /mnt/etc/lilo.conf
4. If it does seem fine, run lilo manually:
      /mnt/sbin/lilo -r /mnt
      And tell us what error messages you get,
      together with the contents of your lilo.conf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLined
ID: 1631233
OK... I did what mlev said.Here's the contents of my lilo.conf:

boot=/dev/hda
map=/boot/map
prompt
timeout=50
image=/boot/vmlinuz 2.0.31
label=linux
root=/dev/hdb1
read only

other=/dev/hda1
label=windows 95
table=/dev/hda

So I ran /mnt/sbin/lilo -r /mnt and got:

Added linux *
Added Windows 95
Syntax error near line 12 in file /etc/lilo.conf

Hope you can shed some light...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 1631234
is your kernel realy named (with a blank):
  /boot/vmlinuz 2.0.31
you should write in lilo.conf:
  image="/boot/vmlinuz 2.0.31"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1631235
It seems like LILO doesn't like your space-containing label "windows 95", too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KLined
ID: 1631236
Oh my god!!! The whole problem ws the space between windows and 95... works fine now. Perhaps red hat should put something in the installation manual about that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631237
did you write lilo.conf yourself, or was it generated by the RH-installation procedure?
0