Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Megahertz Modem, Toshiba laptop, Win 95

Posted on 1998-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Toshiba Satellite 2115CS, purchased with Win 3.11 and Megahertz PCMCIA XJ1124 14,400 modem, Faxworks software.  Upgraded Win 95B, Netscape Communicator. Modem/Netscape work, Win PCMCIA controller recognizes modem but cannot do diagnostics (Control Panel, Modem, More Info), Faxworks won't recognize modem, other software needing modem won't recognize/initialize.  Why?  On Net, have been to tech support for MHZ, Toshiba, Phoenix (card Services) and Win95 forums.  No luck.
0
Comment
Question by:flosamuels
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1144681
What do you mean by "Modem/Netscape work"?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1144682
maybe your irq has a confilict of some sort. check on your system devices and make sure that they are a ok :)

jhance: i think, what he means about modem/netscape work is it's working before he upgraded with windows 95 upgrade because netscape has a native dialer in win3.1


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144683
Speculations is not the way to solve problems...
jetx, I think your answer should have been a comment to collect more info, don't you think so??
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:flosamuels
ID: 1144684
Did my previous, long comment make it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1144685
   Nasty problem with those card services...  I don't know about the diagnostics.  Is it saying port is in use?  It may be your faxworks causing that problem.  Otherwise, you'll probably find that all your 32bit software works great with the modem, and all your 16bit software can't find it.  If anybody knows a solution, I'd like to hear it...  I think windows will reject any 16bit card services... I don't know, maybe not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flosamuels
ID: 1144686
Through installing/uninstalling various software I isolated the problem to the Faxworks driver, fx-comm.drv. Megahertz suggested I purchase newer software which I may do if they can guarantee it works with Win95. Nebworth's comment was mostly correct but I don't think the part about pc cards not working with 16-bit software is true because I use a Real Estate program that my partner has on her Win 3.1 system and I on my Win 95 system and it works on both systems--except when Faxworks is installed. So the culprit is Faxworks and it is not fixable except with new software. But I'd give megigraf and nebworth 50 points because a) megigraf recognized that jetx needed more information and nebworth was the closest to the right answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 300 total points
ID: 1144687
flosamuels...

I hope the new software wourld really solve the problem.  Tell them that if it won't work you will send them back the software.

As for the points, you could do the following:
e-mail: linda@experts-exchange.com
Ask her to refund you back the points, cause you would like to split them between nebworth and myself.
Then once credited post 2 new questions labeled:

For nebworth only (assign 50 points to the question)
in the body: here is the points

Do the same for me: (magigraf)
Thanks & Regards

I'm blocking the question on purpose, until Linda could delete it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1144688
I graded this question giving magigraph the points assigned to it.  I posted another question for nebworth to award him an equal number of points.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1144689
  Thank you very much!

   Ben.
0