Solved

Modem/Sound-card problems

Posted on 1998-01-10
14
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
null
0
Comment
Question by:sleepnir
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122707
sleepnir,
With your modem and sound card drivers handy, try this:
Boot your computer in safe mode.  (Press the F8 key when the message "Starting Windows95" appears, then select safe mode)
Click on start - settings - control panel.
Double-click system, then click the device manager tab.
Click the + next to the modem icon.
Highlight and remove each item listed there, if any.  One at a time.
Click the + next to the Sound,video and game controllers icon.
Highlight and remove each item listed there, if any.  One at a time.
Do the same for your com ports listed under Ports (COM & LPT).
Click OK, close control Panel, and shut down the computer.
Upon rebooting, Windows should detect and install your new hardware.
Follow the prompts to supply drivers and reboot as necessary.
I hope this helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122708
sleepnir,
Something I just thought of:
If you have a line in the autoexec.bat file refering to your sound card, (e.g. alsinit) add rem to the beginning of the line.
regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122709
sleepnir...

Try rmarotta suggestion, if it does not work for you, reject it and I will tell you what to do.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122710
YOU MAY ALSO GO TO SETTIGNS CONTROL PANEL then double click on icon system under tab device manager you will see print this will print out all resources used by your system like irq if you don't see any irq free then in bios you can change seting for com ports so they use the same irq and then if your modem is setup as pnp windows will redetect your modem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepnir
ID: 1122711
I already tried this suggestion before putting in this question.  I am open for any other answers.  I do know that both the modem and the sound card are using the same IRQ and that this is where the problem areises from.  I have also tried to change the irq and run into problems.  Can you help Magigraf?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122712
IF go to bios you will see setings for pnp make sure that detecting of pnp is set to auto  also os installed say pnp.
You will have to reset your pnp setings. If this does not help then you don't have any free irq left and you have to remove you fax modem and set is to com 2 or com 4
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122713
Yes I can when jbur.. stop blocking questions with his bright answers..
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepnir
ID: 1122714
Alright, everyone want to let this go so magigraf can answer it.  He seems to think he has the answer - I sure hope he does.  And I think you ought to let him have his say.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122715
well did you try it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nebworth earned 100 total points
ID: 1122716
  It can be tiresome to read all the way down to the bottom sometimes.  Number one:  Go to the device manager and remove anything under unknown devices (the question mark icon).  Remove any erroneous sound card drivers (under sound, video, game controllers).  Go to control panel and click on the winmodem icon (if it's there)  If the winmodem is partially installed, then it will try to remove the rest of it.  Winmodems are real brats and I hate them.  If (for heaven knows why) the winmodem control panel comes up, then uninstall it.  Reboot  At this point, you can install the sound card drivers.  If the Windows doesn't recognize the winmodem on reboot, look on the driver disk for a program called WMREGCLN.EXE.  If you don't have it, find some way to obtain it.  It comes with the winmodem drivers at US Robotics site.  I really suggest disabling one of the existing com ports.  Unfortunately, winmodem doesn't play well with others.  Finally, if the winmodem is still coughing up blood, go into the device manager, ports, winmodem port, and configure resources manually, and change the address.  Hey, there's also a ton of much better modems out there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepnir
ID: 1122717
Yes, I did try it, Everything was set as you said it should be and telling me that I did not have any IRQ left was uninformative - I told you that.  I have tried to install and reinstall, physically remove and other stuff.  So I wanted an answer that was more in depth - I am not an idiot.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122718
sleepnir...

I see, that I have no chance here for an answer yet!!!!

Well because of that storm here in Canada, I couldn't come more often (lack of electricity).

Anyway I'll post it as a comment and if it works just reject any answer and I'll post it as an ANSWER.

1) I want you to UNINSTALL the winmodem Software using it's own UNINSTALL program.
2) Make sure that under Device Manager, you have NO MODEM
3) I want you to remove your sound card from under Device Manager.
4) I want you to shut off the system, and open the hood.(the computer cover)
5) Remove the SOUND card from your ISA slot (leave modem in)
6) Leave the computer open and restart the system
7) Once in windows, the modem should be detected, if yes don't let it install.
8) Insert the winmodem installations disks, and run the setup.
9) Once the modem is installed, go to control panel
10) Double click on the modem icon
11) Click on the Diagnostics tab
12) Click on the COMX where X should be 2 or 3.
13) Now click on more info button
14) If your modem is responding that's what we want (it's working)
15) Now note the resources that the modem is using from Device Manager.
16) Shut down the system
17) Now insert back in your Sound card
18) Restart your system
19) Once in windows it should detect your sound card, if not please do it manually from Add New Hardware
20) From that list select Sound ...
21) Follow next until it comes to drivers and say HAVE DISK
22) Reroute it to your floppy and let it install the drivers.
23) Hopefully it would not share the same IRQ.
24) Check in Device Manager if they are O.K., or we still got a conflict.

If it's fine, well we got it working, if not please comment back I have more procedure to undergo.

Regards to all
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepnir
ID: 1122719
Nebworth,  Thank you for giving this answer in spite of my encouragement not to.  WMREGCLN was the file that I was looking for and was all I needed to figure out what to do from there.  Magigraf, thank you also for your help, however I was already aware of these installation procedures and I froced the IRQ's to values that I needed.  However thank you for your reassurance that what I thought would work should have.  But Nebworths suggestion for the Winmodem cleaning program was the stumbling block I needed to get around - I understood that I needed to uninstall the Winmodem as everyone told me but there was no way to do that - this is what the WMREGCLN file did.  Thank you all for your help on this.

sleepnir

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1122720
  ->phew!<-
0