Solved

16bit and 24bit colors

Posted on 1998-01-10
63
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I remember I downloaded some programs to let the screen display 16bit or 24bit colors in Win3.1. Now I want to do the similar thing in Win95.

Do you think that possible? What is the name of the program and where to downloan them?
0
Comment
Question by:victorlong
  • 29
  • 25
  • 9
63 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 120 total points
ID: 1704360
Yes, in fact you already have that ability.
Right click anywhere [not an icon] on your desktop and choose
properties.
A screen will appear called Display properties. Go to the settings
tab, then look at you color pallate.
They should be right there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704361
victorlong...

If I understood correctly what you want, you would like to see a utility to change your resolution on the fly.

Therefore maybe Smeebud misundesrtood what you want, and I could here tell you to go to the below URL and download the POWER TOYS kit, then install QuickRes utility, which could do this and a little more.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows95/info/powertoys.htm

Hope this answered your question.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704362
To Smeebud,

Thank you for your reply and help.

I have gone to the color setting and only 16 colors and 256 colors in the palette. That is why I want to find some program to let my computer to disply picture with 16bit or 24bit colors.

I know there is some limit....I just hope....

Cheers.

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704363
Hello Magigraf,

Thank you for your comment.

1. Why you thingk I want to do resolution (640x480 or 800x600 or ..., if I understand correctly) instead of color?
2. Can you tell me why we need the program to do resolution? How about use the SETTING in Win95?

With best wishes.

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704364
You may have the limitation on you video card victor.
Tell me about it. brand, model ext;
It may be up to 16/24bit or not.
If it is we can choose/install it from Add new hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704365
Hello Smeebud,

So quick reply!

You reminded me...I remember I downloaded the program for Win3.1 according to the string that appears when I turn on the computer. Is that you want? Look, I am not familiar with the hardware. You have got to tell me where to find the things you want.

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704366
victorlong...

The reason is very simple:

One is attached to the other and both depends on how much RAM you've got on the VIDEO card.

If you have 1Mg for example, you would be able to have 16bit in 600 X 800, if you try to move the colours to 24 bit, the slider of the resolution will go down to 480 X 640
This is the way it works.

Now using the settings in Win95 is the same but using the QuickRes utility you could access your resolutions faster that the usual way in WIN95.

Hope this answered your question.
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704367
OK, go to System Properties, right click on My Computer and choose properties. then got to the Device manager, and then
expand Display Adapters. you video card will appear under
Display adaptors.
Double click it and it will show you the properties.
Report that information to me.

Also tell me about the program you used in 3.x to allow you 16/24bit colors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704368
Hello Magigraf,

Thank you for your quick answer!

I see...1Mg=600x800x[16bit]=480x640x[24bit] (you know what I mean by "[...]").

Can you tell me where to find how much RAM in my VIDEO card?

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704369
victorlong..

Here, 2 ways to choose from:

1) Wintune97 (or 98) at www.winmag.com
2) Just try to move your colours to 24bit in 600 X 800
   (if you can't, that would tell that you 've got 1Mg)

If you could still go to 1024 X 768 using 16bit colours, you've got 2Mg, if you move it to 24bit colours in 1024 X 768 you've got 4Mg of ram.

Hope this helped
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704370
Thanks magigraf, we hadn't got that far in our dialog yet but your input is always welcome.

victor, i highly recommend power toys also, particuarly Tweakui.
It does many hany little tweaks that otherwise would have to be done with great precaution.

Value magigraf's input as he is a compadre and a very good tech.
We often work in concert.

Still, go to your device manager and see if you can identify your card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704371
Smeebud..
Thanks.  :-)
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704372
Hi Smeebud,

I am so lackly that got help from two experts :-)

Following is the long report:

From:
Settings|Control Panel|System|Device Manager
|Display adapters|Cirrus Logic|

In tab General:
General:
Device type:  Display adapters
Manufacturer:  Cirrus Logic
Hardware version:  Not available
Device Status:  This device is working properly
Device Usabe:  Original Configuration (Current)

In tab Driver:
Driver files:
C:\Windows\System\supervga.drv
C:\Windows\System\cirrus.vxd
C:\Windows\System\cirrus.drv

In tab Resources:
Resource settings:
...........
The resources this device is using do not match any of its known configurations. To assign resources manually for this device, click Set Configuration Manually.

Hope I tell you all you want:-) No! I have forgot what I downloaded for Win3.1 and all the files have been deleted many years ago:-(

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704373
Well, given that you're not showing any 32 or 64 .dll's
or .drv's, I'm guessing that your card may not be up to
24.bit.

I would use magigrafs method,
Quoting,"Here, 2 ways to choose from:

1) Wintune97 (or 98) at www.winmag.com
2) Just try to move your colours to 24bit in 600 X 800
(if you can't, that would tell that you 've got 1Mg)

If you could still go to 1024 X 768 using 16bit colours, you've got 2Mg, if you
move it to 24bit colours in 1024 X 768 you've got 4Mg of ram.

Try method two 1st. That will tell you what we need to know.
If we [you, me and magigraf] are not satisfied with the results
then we move to, wintune to posativly identify you card.

You say you configured it manually, why. Was it not picked up on installtion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704374
Hi Magigraf,

I have just gone to http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows95/info/powertoys.htm
and I think that is a tool kit for use in Win95. I will install that and check one by one to see what is that for.
I will also try to remember 1Mg=600x800x[16bit]. It is too difficult for my at the moment :-(

Thank you again for your high level comments which bot no points :-)

Best regards.

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704375
Hi Smeebud,

Good news!

I have just tried to change the color-resolution setting from 256-(640 by 480) to 256-(800 by 600). I believe this means I can change it to 16bit-(640 by 480)! But how? Only 16 and 256 colors in the setting list....

BTW I didn't say I configured it manually,...:-) That is belong to my report, copied from my computer....Sorry.

Cheers.

Victor


0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704376
Hello Magigraf,

I whoul tell you also that according to your comment, I found
I may change the color-resolution setting from 256-(640 by 480) to 256-(800 by 600) in my computer. I believe this means I can change it to 16bit-(640 by 480)!

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704377
victorlong...

I read that you have only 2 options:
"16 colours and 256 colours"

That would teel me that your actual driver does not support, anything above that.

Now back to troubleshoot again, you have tell me which video card you have in your system, if you don't know, you would have then to go to www.winmag.com, to download wintune97 or if you prefer to do the test on line select wintune 98.

This will tell you what card do you have and how much RAM you've got on it.

It the test turn out that you have 1Mg you should go to the manufacturer web site to download the most recent driver dor your video card and update it.  

This would be the ONLY way to get these options available to you IF YOUR CARD CAN SUPPORT THEM in the first place.

Hope this cleared it out for you.
If you need step or more info, let me know.
I'll be out for a while as they will cut the power for few hours, to restore some others in the area.

Once I'm up gaian I'll check on messages.


Smeebud...
Coverup for me if they cut power for longer than they forsee.
Thanks
Regards to all!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704378
Hey magigraf, I'll hang on here, you guys have been busy. My ISP shut me down for a while.

I sencerely hope you don't get that weather and power outage up there again, that's life threatening.

Victor. We must establish the spec's of your card.
If you feel confident, lift the hood on your computer and take a look at it and see if it has a model number. If you don't feel comfortable doing that, then a utility it the next best method.

let me know or download the demo wintune to check it out. I've a hunch that you're card won't support 16/24bit. But we don't know that yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704379
Hi Smeebud,

I have opened my PC for many times ....
But I am still not understand it :-( What model number you want? What it looks like?
If you don't answer my in a few minuts, I will install Wintune97 to check it and report to you....What I need is only 640x480x16bit......

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704380
Well, I'd have to go to the Cirrus Logic web site and see what thier models numbers look like. Or you could, then look at your board.
I'll look for the site address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704381
Hi Smeebud,

Firstly, tell you the site is http://www.cirrus.com.

Secondly, tell you a bad news:
I have just install Wintune97 and tested my PC. About Video it reported:
Resolution 800x600
Color depth 8bpp
Videl speed 2.6Mp/s
Video board Cirrus Logic
Driver type Win95PnP
.......

Does "color depth 8bpp" mean only 8bit (=256) color may be display?
Do you think I need to change to 640x480 and sest it again?

Cheers.

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704382
Hi Smeebud again,

I have changed the setting of my PC to 16 colors and 640x480 resolution and then tested my PC again. This time the test reported
Resolution 640x480
Color depth 4bpp
......

So, the "Color depth" is not the max color depth of the my PC. That is only the current setting. So, I may still hope that my PC may display 640x480x16bit since I may reaching 800x600x256 at the moment...

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704383
victor,
Go to,
http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/graphicdrv/
and download, IDCHIP.EXE
This will identify you cards chipset. From there we'll know which driver you need to download;
One of these:
CL-GD510, 520
CL-GD5320
CL-GD5401, 5402 (AVGA1, AVGA2)
CL-GD5410
CL-GD5420
CL-GD5422, 5424, 5426, 5428
CL-GD5429
CL-GD5430, 5434
CL-GD5436
CL-GD5440, 54M40, 54M30
CL-GD5446
CL-GD5462, 5464
CL-GD5465
CL-GD5480

BPP means Bits Per Pixel

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704384
http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/graphicdrv/util/

Thats where to find idchip.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704385
Hi!!!!!!!

I have just check it by IDCHIP.EXE:
The BIOS reports a CL-GD5420rl chip.
This is a Super VGA Controller with up to 75 MHx operation.
Chip revision from IngDesign Revision is 0.
The BIOS Version Number is 1.30.
There is 1M Byte of Display Memory installed.

What I need to do next?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704386
With I meg you might be able to have  640x480x16bit?
Go back now to http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/graphicdrv/desktop/clgd542x.html
and you see:
Windows 95 drivers
The "Cirrus Logic" driver included in the Windows 95
distribution disk(s) should support most implementations
of the CL-GD542X chips,
but only if it has a video BIOS version of 1.30 or
newer. Check this with MSD, IDCHIP.EXE, or a similar
utility. If you have  a BIOS that is to old
you must get a update from the video board manufacturer
to use Win95 with your board.
=========
So it looks like you may have just made it under the wire.
It looks like we have to establish the manufacture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704387
Hi Smeebud,

What you mean? What I should do? Remember I am not ffamiliar with the computer hardwares :-(

Victor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704388
Hi experts,

I got to go to sleep right now zzzzzzz.
Thank you very much for what you have down for me.
I believe that tomorrow we can get the solution.

A very good night to you :-)

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704389
victor,
Run MSD in Dos window. Look for the manufacture.
If you don't have MSD, it's on your 95 CD.
It's at \OTHER\MSD.
cOPY THAT TO  your windows\command directory and run it. it should show you the manufacture.

I just ran mine to make sure that it told me who the manufacture
is, even thuo I know.
or you can still look right on your card.
Try MSD.
Just go to an Dos window, get to a C:\> and type MSD [ENTER]

Amazing huh:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704390
Hi morning Smeebud,

As your suggested, I have run MSD.
There is one difference between the reports form MSD and IDCHIP for VESA version, IDCHIP said it is 1.2 but MSD said it is 1.02.
MSD report:
............
video BIOS Version: CL-GD540x/5420 VGA BIOS version 1.30
VESA Support Installed: Yes
VESA version: 1.02
VEGA OEM Name: Cirrus Logic GD-54xx VGA
Secondary Adaptor: None

Morever, I opend the case of my PC two minuts ago and found the card and the the chips!

The biggest chip:
CIRRUS LOGIC
CL-GD5420-750C-C
28800-277cc
9421 T
KOREA-B

The rams, RAM0, RAM1, RAM2 and RAM3:
CL 514512J-06
417FE 788 VSA

Hi, you think I have gaven you all?

Cheers.

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704391
Hi Smeebud,

Forgot to tell you. Last time when I run IDCHIP, I got some more information:

Detected VESA Version 1.2, with support for the following VESA modes:
..........
Mode 105 1024x768, 256 Colors
Mode 111 640x480, 64k Colors
...........

So, it is possible :-) However, in CIRRUS site, they said Win95 dneedn't to download the file (anything wrong I understood?)

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704392
victorlong...

The modes that you just posted are very good info and confirmation that your card could support 16 bit colors in 640 X 480 according to this line:
Mode 111 640x480, 64k Colors
Just a little explaination>>
The 64k colors is actually a 65000 bits of colors which correspond to 16bit
This is the mode that you would be using in DOS to control the resolution and colors.  Now the issue is not DOS here, we need these settings in WIN95.

What I want you to do is to tell me what does it show under Display Adapter in Device Manager.  According to Cirrus web site, the drivers that gets installed with WIN95 are the drivers you need.  You do not need any additional drivers for that card.

I want you to double check if during windows95 installation the setup has properly detected and installed the right drivers for your card or not.  If you can't choose the 16bit colors, and your card support it, that would lead me to believe that the only possible cause would be a bad configuration.

Will wait for your update
Regards


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704393
We still have to learn the manufature. Cirrus makes the chip, as far as I know they don't make cards.
VESA is a standard:
For driver issues or if you are looking for VESA VBE drivers, please contact the company that manufactured your video controller or a third party software developer such as SciTech Software. VESA does not support or develop "VESA VBE Drivers". A "VESA Driver" refers to a driver written by the video controller manufacturer or a third party software developer that complies to VESA Standards.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704394
magigraf,
yea, his card should do 16bit.
This should showup in his color palatte if 95 thinks the card is up to it.
So i agree totally.
I'm about to suggest he remove the cirrus drivers, setup for standard vga, then run hardware wiz and see what it picks up.
These are his Driver files from device manager
Driver files:
C:\Windows\System\supervga.drv
C:\Windows\System\cirrus.vxd
C:\Windows\System\cirrus.drv

victor, for the long run, you're going to be pushing that card to the max. I'm sure you've already thought about a new card.
It would still be good to know the manufacture.

Wadda ya think magigraf,
ICQ UIN 2760791
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704395
Hi Magigraf,

You come back again to help me :-)

1. How can I check the Win95 installation now?
2. Can I change the bad configuration?
3. Under "Display adapters" the only item is "Cirrus Logic".
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704396
Hi Smeebud,

That is very interesting to remove cirrus and download other triver. However, the chips are from Cirrus....may compatable???

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704397
I suggest you remove the cirrus drivers, setup for standard vga, then run hardware wiz and see what it picks up.
And look hard on your card for a manufacture.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704398
I think our letters are out of sync.
In your device manager, Display adapters, double click on the adapter that shows below Display Adapter.
On the General Tab there is a Manufacture name. What does it say.

Then for Configuring, click your Start Button, then help, when help comes up type "hardware profiles" in the find tab.
When it come up, choose, Viewing or changing resource settings'

just take a look at it, you don't have to do that now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704399
Hi Smeebud,

Perhaps we have created longest comment vowld record. You have forgoten that I have put almost all information here :-) In tab General:
             General:
             Device type: Display adapters
             Manufacturer: Cirrus Logic
             Hardware version: Not available
             Device Status: This device is working properly
             Device Usabe: Original Configuration (Current)

I have tried to see the possibility to change something :-) It seems to me that only the last item, "Memory range" in Resource settings may be changed. Note, I did not really change it yet :-)

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704400
No, I wouldn't do that. What I would do Is write down all the setting in both tab's, then as i suggested before;
remove the cirrus drivers, setup for standard vga, then run
hardware wizzard and see what it picks up.

And look hard on your card for a manufacture.

Backup your registry 1st.
I can't say the above without saying this:
WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore I've Seen. Go To:
http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html and scroll to WRP
Install and backup.
It won't write to your system as it's batch file driven.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704401
victor,
I just remembered something.
You have one or both "Msinfo.exe" or "Msinfo32.exe"
Both show the manufacture.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704402
Hi victorlong,
Have not heard from you. Did you solve your problem??
Please update me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704403
Hi Smeebud,

Yes, long time haven't say anything :-(

I am very very busy (for life) and you got to wait other two or three days .....

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704404
OK
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704405
I'm requesting victorlong to reject my answer and then will magigraf followup immediatly with an answer as to how to configure his Cirrus drivers.

The reason, 1. I just made a bunch of pionts where we both participated.
2. I've learned a couple of new tricks on victors site from you and you deserve the credit. Beside, I want to see for my self how to configure that card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704406
Smeebud...

I don't quite agree with you here, you have been very helpful yourself, and I think it is unfair to ask victorlong to reject your answer.
Let us resolve his problem first.

Regards to all
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704407
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704408
Hi Experts Smeebud and Magigraf,

I am back.

Very busy indeed...you may not understand...for life...

I don't wish to reject Smeebud :-)

Smeebud asked me again to find the manufacturer. Why? I have let you know this atleast two times:
Manufacturer: Cirrus Logic
Is this what you want or I misunderstood?

I would like to list all usefull (I think)information I got:

1. from IDCHIP.EXE:
   The BIOS reports a CL-GD5420rl chip.
   This is a Super VGA Controller with up to 75 MHx operation.
   The BIOS Version Number is 1.30.
   There is 1M Byte of Display Memory installed.
   Detected VESA Version 1.2, with support for the following VESA modes:
                 ..........
                 Mode 105 1024x768, 256 Colors
                 Mode 111 640x480, 64k Colors

2. from close seeing the thip:
                 CIRRUS LOGIC
                 CL-GD5420-750C-C
                 28800-277cc
                 9421 T
                 KOREA-B

I understand Smeebud asked me to do something but not understand what and how to do...Remember, I know only a few things on the computer although I have written some applications.

BTW, I found I don't know how 640x480x[16bit]=1Mb. I thought I knew :-(

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704409
I asked about the manufacturer because CIRRUS LOGIC doesn't make
video cards, just the chipsets, and I was hoping that you had a diagnostic that would tell us.

I'm lookimg for a good one now.
I take it you have tried different settings and you still can't get 16bit???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704410
victorlong...

I see that this question is getting longer and longer to get to it's end.

So where are we now, did you remove the actual drivers and installed new ones or what.

Could you refresh, the history??
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704411
Hi Smeebud,

I see, you want to know the Manufacturer of the video card but not the chips setting on the card...I may try to open my computer case again to see if I can find any string on the card or not.

I am still not able to set 16bit color for my PC.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704412
Hi Magigraf,

Yes, it is too long.....and we need to be very lucky to reach the end! However, I am 100% sure that you can answer me the very simple question:
Why 640x480x[16bit]=1Mb ? I think 1 byt = 8 bits, so
640x480x2^16/8=307200x2^13 bits is much bigger than 1Mb.

Tell you, I didn't do anything on my PC. Only tried to find information.

Cheers.

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704413
Hi Smeebud,

I found a string in the video card:

FCC: H52PT-2023

Cheers.

Victor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704414
That's an FCC number. I wrote them to see if they can identify you card.
meantime at http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/
They say:
If you cannot get assistance from your product
manufacturer, Cirrus Logic offers some generic
software drivers (the same drivers we send to
the manufacturers), which should work with most
implementations of our chips. To get a driver or
utility, choose from the list below:
--------------So at
http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/graphicdrv/
I see:
Older than CL-GD5420: Not supported

CL-GD5420/22/24/26/28 (542X): Use the "Cirrus Logic"
driver Microsoft wrote and built into Win95. Note that
Win95 requires a video BIOS v1.30 or newer for these chips.
-----------
You can get Mode 111 640x480, 64k Colors
reinstall your drivers from Add new hardware, choose no to run and pick Cirrus logic [leftside] and 5429/30........ [ruight side]
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704415
I cross referenced your FCC# at http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/ead
and came up with this;
-------
I cut and pasted your fcc id number
into input box and came up with this.
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/ead?Search=H52PT-2023

FCC ID#:
                   H52PT-2023
 Type of App:
                   1
 Lines:
                   1
 Class:
                   JBP
 Rule Part:
                   15
 Frequency Range:
 Notes:
                   1620
 Grant Date:
                   3/4/93
 Grantee:
                   Puretek Industrial
Co Ltd
 Address Line 1:
                   4F, No. 14, Lane
235, Pao-Chiao Rd.
 Address Line 2:
 City, St:
                   Hsintien City,
Taipei
 Zip:
                   Taiwan
 Comments:
                   VGA Card (Max Res:
1280X1024 Interlaced)




 FCC ID#:
                   H52PT-2023
 Type of App:
                   1
 Lines:
                   2
 Class:
                   JBP
 Rule Part:
 Frequency Range:
 Notes:
                   37
 Grant Date:
                   3/4/93
 Grantee:
                   Puretek Industrial
Co Ltd
 Address Line 1:
                   4F, No. 14, Lane
235, Pao-Chiao Rd.
 Address Line 2:
 City, St:
                   Hsintien City,
Taipei
 Zip:
                   Taiwan
 Comments:
                   VGA Card (Max Res:
1280X1024 Interlaced)
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704416
Hi Smeebud,

I think we should stop now....although your two have done excellent work and I have done hard work:

I have removed the old device and added the new one (5429/30...) but W95 always says the new one can not work with the hardware. I turn off and turn on the pC again and again and what I got is only 16 colors! After that, I have tried to change the jumper on the card but got nothing happening.

?!?!?!?!?!?!?

Cheers.

Victor.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704417
victor,
Yea, until you get a PnP card, i know you know that you're running High Tech software with extinct hardware, you problem
is not going to go away.
I've spent a lot of my time on this too.
Are you going to grade this or leave it hang?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1704418
2 hours and 1 minute to get to the bottom of the page, and growing..
*lol*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1704419
victor,
This just occured to me, maybe help you out.
1.
Displaying Hi-Color Icons without the Plus Pack
1.Start Regedit
2.Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Control Panel \ desktop \ WindowMetrics
3.Add or edit Shell Icon BPP=16 where the number is the
color depth.
4.The default is 8 (bit or 256 colors).  
------------------------
This will add a plus tab in your Display properties, and allow you to "Use All Possible Colors".
THIS IS WHERE TO GET W95GRAY.EXE FONT SMOOTHER
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704420
Hi Smeebud,

Thank you very much for your time and your excellent work. I believe we should stop now although I don't like to give up easily....I am so sad.

I will try your last suggestion but I think I should grade your answers firstly...we may still talk each other later here :-)

Best wishes from victor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704421
Adjusted points to 120
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1704422
Hi Magigraf,

Thank you very much for your time and excellent work which has got no point at all :-)

Anyway, my PC is too old and should be replaced when I can afford the price.

With my best wishes.

victor
0