[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

post-process information from other web-server

Posted on 1998-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am looking for a snipped of code (in perl) for the following function:

- get information (whole page) i.e. http://www.imf.org/external/np/tre/sdr/drates/0701.htm and than it should save it as 0701.htm to the local drive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nadia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1831817
There is a very good article which describes in great detail how to do all of this (with the exception of writing the file to the local drive, which is trivial) at:

http://w3.stonehenge.com/merlyn/WebTechniques/col11.html

The script also does more, in that it processes the date in the file, but you can easily omit such processing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nadia
ID: 1831818
An easy working example with an url included would help. (without the user agent funct. etc. )
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
paul_t earned 1000 total points
ID: 1831819

======= geturl.pl

use Socket;

if ( $ARGV[0] ) { $_=$ARGV[0]; } else { die "Usage: geturl.pl url"; }

($notused,$host,$path,$name)= /(http:\/\/)([^\/]*)(.*\/)([^\/]*\w$)/;

print "Host: $host\nDocument: $path"."$name\nFile: $name\n";

$hostAddr = inet_aton($host) || die "Cannot lookup host $host";
socket( S, PF_INET, SOCK_STREAM, getprotobyname('tcp') ) || die "socket: $!";
connect( S, sockaddr_in(80,$hostAddr) ) || die "Unable to connect to $host port 80: $!";

$req="GET $path/$name\n";
syswrite( S, $req, length($req) );

$read=sysread( S, $buff, 1000);
while ($read > 0) { $read = sysread( S,$buff,10,length($buff)); }

open(OUT,">$name") || die "Error opening file: $name";

print OUT $buff;

close(OUT);


0
 

Author Comment

by:nadia
ID: 1831820
Thank Paul!

What is ment with "ARGV"?
I get a Server Error with that:

#!/usr/bin/perl

# geturl.pl
###########

$host = "imf.org";
$path = "/external/np/tre/sdr/drates/";
$name = "0701.htm";

use Socket;

if ( $ARGV[0] ) { $_=$ARGV[0]; } else { die "Usage: geturl.pl url"; }

($notused,$host,$path,$name)= /(http:\/\/)([^\/]*)(.*\/)([^\/]*\w$)/;

print "Host: $host\nDocument: $path"."$name\nFile: $name\n";

$hostAddr = inet_aton($host) || die "Cannot lookup host $host";
socket( S, PF_INET, SOCK_STREAM, getprotobyname('tcp') ) || die "socket: $!";
connect( S, sockaddr_in(80,$hostAddr) ) || die "Unable to connect to $host port 80: $!";

$req="GET $path/$name\n";

syswrite( S, $req, length($req) );

$read=sysread( S, $buff, 1000);

while ($read > 0) { $read = sysread( S,$buff,10,length($buff)); }

open(OUT,">/web02/domain/html/source/$name") || die "Error opening file: $name";

print OUT $buff;

close(OUT);

0