Solved

Disconnecting

Posted on 1998-01-10
30
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I click disconnect or when my Win 95 dialup is disconnected by my ISP, the line stays open. The modem
seems to disconnect, but the line stays open.  In other words, if I plug the line into a phone I could actually depress the switchhook and end the line connection. The program and modem is not doing that.
the line.How do
I get the connection to 'hang up' on the line?  I've
had this problem since I got a new Pentium with an
internal 33.? modem.  P.S. I'm a newbie, so I hope my
answer is in "English".  Thank you for your time and
effort.
 
0
Comment
Question by:chatty
  • 14
  • 9
  • 3
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144697
chatty...

I don't follow you here, if you get disconnected by your ISP, the modem would hang up the line by itself.

Do you actually, pickup a phone on the same line and do not hear a tone??

Feedback.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144698
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144699
I have dunce, icq and usually Eudora and Communicator
as well as McAfee, Cleansweep and the volume thingee
in the task bar while I'm on line as well as sometimes
that AOL message program, but I close ICQ, Eudora and
Netscape--and the AOL message program before I click
to disconnect. This used to happen with Netcom and I
would go into the win3.1 dialer and manually hang up
on the line, but I don't know how to do that now.  The
modem disengages from the line without "hanging up".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1144700
sometimes the icq program hangs on the background and stays there unnotice, if you could get the icq program to terminate correctly, well maybe your modem will disconnect. But try checking on icq's homepage first on what is their status on the bug.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144701
Chatty...

I think that jetx is taking a guess about ICQ here..
Try his proposed answer, and if it does not work, reject it and I will post another approach to identify the problem, while I think I can point it already.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144702
When I tried to log on today, the line was still open
from yesterday's session.  I rebooted the puter, closed ICQ
before it dialed up, then dialed up, got my mail, and disconnected.  It still had the open line problem, and in
fact was doing that before I had ICQ installed  I was pretty
sure already that that wasn't the problem.  What other solution is there?  I sure appreciate this--neither my ISP nor the vendor
want to 'mess' with this.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1144703
ADD AT COMMAND H0  (H and zero) this will tell your modem to hang up the telephone immediately.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144704
Huh?  Do you mean go into <gulp> some registery or something
to do add that?  I'm afraid to do that, a, and b, haven't the
faintest idea how to do that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144705
chatty...

Let's take one step at a time here.

What I want to do first is to make sure that none of your startup applications is interfering with your modem.  Therefore we will do the following:

1) While in windows 95, click on start > Shut Down > Restart the computer (HOLD IT)
2) Before answering yes, I want you to press down the SHIFT key and keep it down, now click on YES
3) This way you would make a quick win95 restart here without going through the regular boot.
4) When you see the "windows 95 is restarting", KEEP your SHIFT key depressed.
5) You would only leave that shift key when you're completly in windows.
6) This will BYPASS all your applications in your startup folder.
7) Now without any of those running, I want you to try your modem connection.

Disconnect from your ISP, and let me know if it still holds the line or not.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144706
I held the shift key until Windows reloaded, AND until
all the usual stuff in the taskbar loaded--didn't keep
a one from loading.  So I clicked and closed them, all
but the McAfee sheild actually, and tried it again but
without opening Eudora Pro 3 or Communicator.  Just
disconnected.  The connection disconnected, but the
line stayed open.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144707
I don't know what I'm supposed to click here to keep this
discussion with magigraf open, or how to grade it when we're
not done yet.  I can't tell you how much I appreciate it,
because I'm afraid of harming the points in the jacks in
the modem.

Ok, I did the shift key until Win95 loaded, AND until
everything in the task bar also loaded.  So I closed all
that except for MacAfee Virus Shield and the vlume control
--but it was doing this before I had MacAfee!

Then dialed up and just disconnected without opening
Eudora Pro or Communicator.  I have the B version of
Windows, btw.  I should have mentioned that sooner.  Aslo,
I've tried both Rasputin and Tickle, and neither of them
keeps the connection alive either, but they left their
stuff in the registry--thats why I'm bringing it up.

So now what.  This is the nicest thing--this way to get
an answer that I've found, and I really appreciate your
help very much.




 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144708
chatty...

Can you tell me what type of modem is it??
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144709
chatty...

I don't get it, where are we standing right now, is it disconnecting or not??

Leave the points issue for now, let's focus on the problem first.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144710
Thanks, its a Zoltrix Int v.34+ 33.600 (FM336Fi)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144711
I'm sorry.  The line is staying open.  It is acts the same
as when I just disconnect a phone without hanging it up--
as in just unplugging it.  The way I handle it is to
disconnect the phone line from the modem, over and over,
can't be good for it, and as an e-AT&T'r, I don't know why
it even works.  I wanted an external, just for this reason,
but couldn't spring the extra bucks at the time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144712
chatty...

I want you to start in DOS mode and while in there at the C prompt I want you to type these commands:

This one is to check if the modem actually picks up the line (which we know it does, but continue with me..)

echo ata > com1  "followed by the enter key"
(where presuming that your modem is on com1, or change it to com2 if it's attached to com2)
at this time it will make that noise you hear when you access the modem

Now Immediatly type in:

echo ath > com1 "followed by the enter key"
(where again presuming that your modem is on com1, or change it to com2 if it's attached to com2)
at this time it will hang up on the modem.

Could you tell me if this actually happens or not??

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144713
Okay, did that.  It was on com2, made the modem sounds, stopped
the sounds with second command, but I didn't hear the little
click that I sometimes hear when the modem disconnects.

Meanwhile Office is not loading nor is Aol Messenger when I
completely reboot, but the dxxx Internet Explorer is making
its own dxxx taskbar now.  :) I'll have to 'fix' that before we're done.

When I clicked the dialer, the box came up with "modem not
connected--connect modem and retry" unplugged the line and
replugged it and got connected.  I use a digital line at the
ISP, does that make a difference, shouldn't I don't think.


too.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144714
Okay, did that. It was on com2, made the modem sounds,
                                stopped
                                the sounds with second command, but I didn't hear the little
                                click that I sometimes hear when the modem disconnects.

                                Meanwhile Office is not loading nor is Aol Messenger when I
                                completely reboot, but the dxxx Internet Explorer is making
                                its own dxxx taskbar now. :) I'll have to 'fix' that before we're
                                done.

                                When I clicked the dialer, the box came up with "modem not
                                connected--connect modem and retry", unplugged the line and

                                replugged it and got connected. I use a digital line at the
                                ISP, does that make a difference, shouldn't I don't think.

New comment--I'm staying online a LOT longer than normal, wondering why.  


                             
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144715
Now in addition to not disconnecting the line when I click
disconnect on the icon in the taskbar, my Office 97 doesn't
load. Old one not fixed, now a new one, not good, but I'm
hoping I haven't been abandoned.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144716
chatty...

I'm having rough time after our ICE STORM in Canada, I can't connect more often as electricty is on and  off.
I didn't forget about you bu
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144717
Egad, you're in that area that had no
electricity from Wed. to Sun. night?
That was terrible, not even good water
without going to get it, I heard.

I did some fiddling and got Office 97
to load again, so thats one down--I don't
know WHAT brought it back, but its back.

Glad to hear from you, magigraf...sorry
you're having such problems, and its so
cold up there.

chatty
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nebworth earned 200 total points
ID: 1144718
   Gad!  I got down to the end there, and I was reading about Ice Storms and the cold, and I completely lost track of whether I was on the right question....  Chatty, return your modem.  Get it replaced. It's bad.  There's a little relay in the modem that physically disconnects the phone line, and for whatever reason, the modem isn't turning it off.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144719
Chatty...

I was coming to that possibilty of a defective modem. but I guess nebworth, raced me through it.

Well after all these trials, maybe it would be wise to try another modem to check if we are having a bad unit or not.

We have been troubleshooting on every corner here, and was missing that post.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144720
I deleted the Seaquest backup, which my "techie" had installed when he did the machine.  It didn't work right, and sure enough , that dern thing was making the modem stuff, switch or whatever hang.  I'd rather click a couple times on the basic can't find the files stuff than fool with disconnecting the phone line.  
One day I'll find someone I trust to clean the rest of it out of the system.  I thank you gentlemen for your kind help.  I am very impressed with the immensity of the help one can receive from this site and will pass it on to my favorite news letters.  chatty
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144721
Chatty...

I have been working long enough with you to award to brand new comer the points??
Is that fair??
You have just costed me 20 points to read your last comment.

You could e-mail me if you want at: gen2000@iname.com
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1144722
   My intention was never to take points away from others.  It was only my intention to give the correct answer.  I am quite disturbed by the negative spin.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1144723
Thanks to both magigraf and nebworth for their contributions to this question.  I have received the following email from chatty:

I've been having a most productive exchange with magigraf for the last few days, going step by step through what caused my modem to *not* hang up.  Thanks to magigraf's suggestion, I discovered that Seagate was not properly installed and deleted it.  I want him to get the points.

Therefore, magigraf, please look for the question addressed to you in this topic area.

Linda
0
 

Author Comment

by:chatty
ID: 1144724
Hi Magigraf,

The screen to check the points off is not off.  I don't
know how this works, suspect you have to reply and then
its done.  Thank you for your help.  Chatty
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1144725
  Seagate???  I've been away too long...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1144726
This question has been graded and moved to the Previously Asked Questions.  We'll all finished chatty!

Thanks once again to everyone.

Linda
0