?
Solved

Aethra Chronicles

Posted on 1998-01-10
19
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need some help with this game. I have a registered copy.
Can anyone help me please?
I cannot solve the four elements puzzle.
0
Comment
Question by:davemed
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107689
Please, be more specific. What kind of help you looking for ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davemed
ID: 1107690
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:davemed
ID: 1107691
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107692
Sorry, I somehow failed to find any walkthrough or hints for this
game.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yyyannag
ID: 1107693
I've searched a lot for this solution, and came out empty handed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 100 total points
ID: 1107694
OK. As far as I can see there is no hints/cheats/walkthrough for
Aethra Chronicles. Please send mail to Linda@experts-exchange.com
to remove this question, or do the same in Customer Service area
accessible from EE Homepage.

0
 

Author Comment

by:davemed
ID: 1107695
I have found the answer to the question myself thank you.
I don't understand why there is so little information on this great RPG.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjay
ID: 1107696
Well if you have found the solution tell us all what it is!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bikkel
ID: 1107697
tell us what the solution is, please
i searched a lot for the anser but have found nothing
i am a big fan of aethra chronicles
0
 

Author Comment

by:davemed
ID: 1107698
For Bikkel.
This is my solution to the puzzle.
You need the following items:
Glass Globe,Burning Candle,Metal disc,Bottle of water.
You place them on the Blue,Red,Black,Yellow squares respectively and Presto you meet with the big magician! You better have a strong party at this point.
Now my problem is I can't find the elf to give the Dragon's message to.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjay
ID: 1107699
The elf is in the town ne of where you train rangers in a little hut on the top left of the town.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davemed
ID: 1107700
For bijay. What is the name of the town where you train rangers?
I have picked up a very useful character called Chrissta. I cannot find a guild that will train her? She is a trickster.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bikkel
ID: 1107701
You can train the trickster at stormhaven
the field below the kings lair there is also a entrance to a dungeon
a bit to the left you can train tricksters

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bikkel
ID: 1107702
I Cant find the glass globe help me please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bikkel
ID: 1107703
the only thing i have of glass is a glass rod and a hollow sphere
0
 

Author Comment

by:davemed
ID: 1107704
To bikkel. I am sorry I boo booed. I meant the hollow sphere which contains air, of course. I am still looking for the town where you train rangers?

0
 

Author Comment

by:davemed
ID: 1107705
I really messed up in the solution to the elements puzzle. It was so long since I solved it I forgot. Here is the real solution which I just checked out:
Hollow sphere = Air = Yellow
Burning Candle = fire = Red
Rough Stone = Earth = Black
Bottle of Water = Water = Blue
Drop each item on the appropriate square and be prepared for fireworks!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bikkel
ID: 1107706
you can train rangers at a town at south-west of the town where you have to deliver the drangons message
0
 

Author Comment

by:davemed
ID: 1107707
PLEASE bikkel your last message just confuses me. One other tip told me that the elf to whom the message must be delivered is in the town where you train rangers. I don't seem to be able to identify this town. PLEASE what is its name?

0