Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing SQL Server/ Loopback...

Posted on 1998-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
My installation of a trial version of SQL Server failed because of my computer refusing to allow me to install whats  called a loopback adapter. I get a "Failed to Migrate from Winsock 1.1 to 2.0 " error message. I am trying to install the adapter from my Windows NT Workstation CD which shipped with VB 5.0. Any suggestions?

Peter
arrh@isat.net
0
Comment
Question by:arrh
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 100 total points
ID: 1089946
Have you set your FTP address correctly?  In order to "Loop Back" your FTP address needs to be set to use the IP address 127.0.0.1. This address is known as the loopback address for your computer. The loopback address uses loopback drivers to reroute outgoing packets back to the source computer. By going through the loopback drivers, the packets can bypass the network adapter card completely and be returned directly to the computer that is performing the test.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tehmul
ID: 1089947
Fundamental doubt.  Have you installed TCP/IP on the machine?  Test it out by typing this at the command prompt

ping 127.0.0.1

If it doesn't go thru, try installing TCP/IP services
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuk010998
ID: 1089948
You do not need IP at all to operate either the MS Loopback adapter or SQL Workstation. I do not know, however, whether the install procedure is flexible enough to put just IPX in.
0