Solved

Internal CD-ROM with 486 motherboard???

Posted on 1998-01-11
20
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
I just found myself with a 486 PC and a 10X CD-ROM driver from Acer(?). Where do I connect the CD-ROM? I have heard that it should be connected to secondary IDE on a Pentium board but it doesn't seem to be equivalent with 486. I use a small floppy drive and one harddrive.

Any help are appreciated as well as pointers to good information on the web.

Regards,
Fredrik Rubensson
0
Comment
Question by:froderik
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:RubAWay
ID: 1017647
Are you saying it detects it? If it does, but you can't read it, then your CD-Rom could be fried. That's what happens to me all the time.
The bord makes no difference, it's the chip that makes it a Pent, or 486.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:froderik
ID: 1017648
I am just comparing with a Pentium board I have where there are three connections one named primary, one named secondary and one named floppy. On the 486 board, there are only two connections, one seem to be for the floppy and one for the hard drive. Am I supposed to connect the CD-ROM to one of the connections together with the hard drive?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1017649
RubAWay:
Sounds like you answered a question with a question.
froderik:
The motherboard will only support two IDE devices.  You can configure the hard disk as master, and the CDROM as a slave.
You must, of course have a cable with the appropriate connectors to attach the drives to the motherboard.  Watch the orientation of the connectors.
Good luck,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017650
froderik...

Please reject the proposed question that was propably posted erronesly here.

rmarotta seem to be guiding you to the right way.  But if you need more help or a step by step procedure to do it, just ask and I'll post it for you.
Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1017651
and: your BIOS must be able to hande EIDE devices to use an ATAPI CD rom drive (which your BIOS wont do most likely, cause if it did it would have 2 ports) so you will need a EIDE expansion board to make this work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:froderik
ID: 1017652
j2:
How do I find out? What is an ATAPI CD rom drive?

general:
So I can't have an additional hard drive if I have a CD-ROM installed?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 100 total points
ID: 1017653

[more details below]

Your options are:

1. Connect the CD-ROM to the Hard drive as "slave".
For this, you have to use an ATAPI compliant IDE adapter (and either BIOS support or a driver).  This may result in a controller purchase (not expensive).

2. Connect the CD-ROM to the sound card.
There are sound cards that have an ATAPI interface.  This will require using the soun card's drivers and may require a sound card purchase.


Explanation:

IDE channels can support up to two devices each, configured as master and slave.

ATA (AT Attachment, remember the IBM AT?) is another name for IDE.

ATAPI (ATA Packet Interface) is a protocol similar to SCSI that runs over ATA cables and allows attaching non-disk peripherals (CD-ROMs, tapes, etc.) to IDE ports.

Also see:
* http://www.ozemail.com.au/~dn001/dleidefa.htm
* http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/hypertext/faq/usenet-faqs/bygroup/comp/sys/ibm/pc/hardware/storage/top.html

0
 

Expert Comment

by:RubAWay
ID: 1017654
No. If you have to hook it up to the same cord, you can't have a second hard drive
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017655
Alexo...

Regarding your first option:
Did you ever wanted to buy a separate controller for a non IDE support board lately???  I guess you haven't, because they do not exist anymore, and could not even be found at any Scrap yard computer store.  You are asking him to find a needle in an ocean.
Now his chances only lies on the second one.

Regards

P.S. IDE channels did not exist on the 486-DX33 architecture, they only appeared on some boards using the DX-4 intel chip.  Unless again the exception that made the rule.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1017656
froderik:
Perhaps if we have more info from you about your computer, we can better assist you with a solution to your problem.  Please post your motherboard, CPU, hard disk, etc.
magigraf:
16-bit IDE-I/O interface cards, with jumper-configurable options (ie: fdd, hdd, serial, lpt, game), are presently available in many computer stores.
Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1017657
magigraf, yes I did.  Had no problem finding one.  I don't live in the US, though.

However, as an excercise, let's try to find a needle in the ocean.
First, we know that needles are usually made from ferrous metals, so we will need a magnet.  Let's use Netscape Navigator.
Second, we need to select an ocean.  "Computer ESP" seems to be just that.
http://www.computeresp.com/idx/MASS_STORAGE_DEVICES/DRIVE_CONTROLLERS___ACCESSORIES/IDE/
Yup!  Found one tiny needle (<$10), 10 small needles ($11-20), 10 medium needles ($11-30), 9 large needles ($31-$50) and some scrap metal (>$50).

But, wait!  There is more than one ocean.  There's the pacific, the atlantic, etc...

So, let us fish in "NECX".  Enough of an ocean for you?
http://necxdirect.necx.com:8002/cgi-bin/auth/:guest/simple_q?cifilelnk=0000586
5 small needles (<$20), 6 medium (<$30), etc... IN STOCK.

Granted, some of these needles are bent (PCI), rusty (non ATAPI) or otherwise deficient but I'm sure froderik can find one that will be suitable for sewing.

And the moral of the story: The 'net is a wonderful resource!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1017658
Simply REFRESHING! alexo, I'll have to try a dip in those oceans myself....  
rmarotta

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017659
alexo...

Thanks for your great sence of SARCASM, if you had any point to make you could have just said it as I simply posted my comments.
Well time has propably changed but let me tell you that from some past REAL experience we haven't found one for quite sometime.

Now your style seem to have offered more than enough of material to try, which we would hope will work.

We try here to help, not to be sarcastic which is an attitude that you've demonstrated more than once here.

By the way, I would want to see froderick buying one of these IN STOCK cards and try it, to have a better idea about your needle searching sarcasm

Regards to all SARCASTIC techs here.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1017660
Hmmm... I seem to have pushed a button.

magigraf, if you want to discuss my sarcasm, attitude, ancestry, etc., you're welcome to do it in private email (check my "customer info" to get the address).

About my answer: NECX is a very reputable establishment.  If an item is marked "in stock" on their page, it is.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017661
Sorry alexo, I have no time to discuss anybody's sarcasm here, my goal is to help people like froderick to solve their problems without hiting on others like you did.
In any case I wish you good luck in whatever you do.
Regards

P.S.: By the way I check everybody's profile before I post a message, wouldn't that be an obvious attitude??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:froderik
ID: 1017662
Thanks for all good hints. Yes, I have a soundcard with CD-ROM connnectors. Three pairs of them labelld Mitsui, Sony and Panasonic. My CD-ROM however is an Acer. Compatibility? The only one in which both sound and drive(?) cable fit is Mitsui.

So if I use the soundcard I have to use the soundcard drivers rather then the CD-ROM drivers. Correct?

What is the stuff about EIDE? Does it still apply if I use the sound card?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1017663
froderik
If your CD is an IDE device, it won't work using your sound card. That card only supports CD's with the proprietary formats that you mentioned.
I'm not sure if Acer offers any SCSI 10x drives so your choices are as alexo mentioned in his proposed answer.
regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1017664
Froderik, seems that you have an old soundcard with proprietary connectors.
Now, I don't think the "Mitsumi" connector actually implements an IDE interface (probably just the connectors are similar) but I may be wrong.

I suggest you either get an IDE adapter card (as I mentioned before) or replace your soundcard with one that has an IDE CD-ROM connector.  An added benefit will be better audio :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:froderik
ID: 1017665
Thanks for all good advices. It has really been helpful. I guess I have to make some purchases now... :) Can you recommend any cyberstore?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1017666
http://necxdirect.necx.com is very good.

If you're looking for the lowast prices, check:
- http://www.pricewatch.com/
- http://www.computeresp.com/
- http://pricescan.com/

However, check the mail-order survey results (http://www.ct.net/~zoo/zoo/results.htm) first.

0