Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implementing Custom GUI using Windows

Posted on 1998-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
OK, I asked a question earlier about designing my own window
borders, button icons, and backgrounds. I was told this is
possible. Now I would like to know how to do it. I have
looked in the Win95 SDK documentation, and I cannot seem
to find it.

If possible, I would like to have sample code (that does not
violate copyright, of course). I will gladly increase the
number of points if somebody is willing to give me a really
good answer.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:corno
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Zaphod
ID: 1410000
If all else fails, you can just draw the whole thing by yourself using the Windows GDI functions. Of course, that's very obvious and lame of me to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corno
ID: 1410001
Well, I wouldn't consider that to be a *lame* answer... could you point me to sample code that shows how to do it? I am also considering that Windows may not be the best way to do this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1410002
If you are using Visual C++, you can take a look at the MFC source code winmini.cpp, which implements CMiniFrameWnd.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 1410003
Under Windows you can get an area of the screen or even the entire screen and have complete control over it.  You can draw whatever you want, buttons, bitmaps, icons, etc.  It's up to you.  It seems from the text of your question that you are not at all familiar with Windows programming but are asking someone to tell you how to do everything at once.  My recommendation would be to start with a basic Windows programming book to familiarize yourself with the basics.  These apply whether you are drawing on a "Windows window" or a window of your own making.  I'd recommend Petzold's Programming Windows as a starting point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corno
ID: 1410004
I'll wait on grading this question until I've had a chance to
look in the books and confirm that what I need to know is there.

You're right that I'm not familiar with Windows programming...
I found so much information that I didn't know when to start. Of
course the first thing I did was ask if anybody knew how to do
this .... why bother reinventing the wheel =)


0