Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use a two-line phone jack?

Posted on 1998-01-11
13
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I moved my computer to another room where the phone jack is for a two-line phone...a single jack that offers line 1 and line 2.  When hooked up to a one-line phone, only line one is accessible.  My modem won't operate using this phone jack.  I have to run a 50 ft extension from a single-line jack in another part of the house which uses line 2 only.  I want my computer to use line 1.  Is there any solution other than having the phone company install a dedicated phone jack?
0
Comment
Question by:BonnieW
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144763
BonnieW...
Are these lines commercial lines or residential lines??
When I say Commercials, I mean PBX.
According to your comment, I'll post an answer.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 1144764
It's a residential line.... also a "jump line" if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144765
BonnieW...

I'm not sure how to treat these line, as a residential lines are analog lines.  Therefore I cannot suggest any other solution than calling the phone company to separate the lines.
Don't forget these are jump lines, that means if the first line is busy, the system would switch to the second line.

While writing this I have a feeling that it would be impossible without the phone company's help

Regards

P.S.:
I hate to be blocking the question when I'm not 100% sure about the answer but some bogus people post silly answers and block the questions. Now if it turns out that I'm wrong please reject my answer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1144766
The normal wiring on a two line jack is that red/green is line
1, and goes on the two center pins in the RJ11 connector, and
line 2 uses yellow/black on the outer two pins of the 4 pin
RJ11 Jack.  You can go to Radio Shack and buy a device that
plugs into your two line jack and gives you two RJ11 connectors,
one for line 1 (wired to the red/gree), and the other for line
2 (wired to yellow/black).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144767
singleton...

If that works, I would just learned something new.

BonnieW...

If you find singleton answer right, reject mine and award him the points instead.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 1144768
I followed Singleton's advice and used an adapter to split the phone line.  Now I'm able to use a two-line phone and a single line for the modem. Singleton gets an "A" and the points though I don't know how to award them to him since Magigraf answered the question first.  Thanks once again to Experts Exchange for beting there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 1144769
Ooops, I mean 'being' there.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1144770
 Well, I was going to answer the question, but is does appear that singleton has answered it.  In fact, I was going to tell you to go to Radio Shack myself...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1144771
  Incidently, watch you don't get the single line splitter.  Get the duplex line splitter, the one that has L1 and L2 jacks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
singleton earned 400 total points
ID: 1144772
Glad thw solution worked.  Here is an "answer" so  you can award the points and clear the question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144773
BonnieW...

No heart feelings here, I didn't know about that jack. I use to handle commercial PBX and Centrex lines as I said earlier.
Now I know that something do exist to split them.
Thanks to all

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyE
ID: 1144774
just lessons learned. Wires Red & Green are a pair as are Yel & Black.  RED & YEL are called "Tip"  and GRN & BLK are called "Ring.    Tip meant the name of the plug   END  and  Ring meant the upper part.  It was a ring around the conductor (wire) to the tip of a "phonejack."   Doubt this will help much but hope it is interesting..  AndyE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyE
ID: 1144775
Always have loved BYO phone systems!  I still have an elegant "shoe phone" from the '60's!  I'm willing to help with phone install & hookup questions.  Andy    < AHEliason@aol.com >

0