Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wait Procedure ?

Posted on 1998-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can i tell the progam to wait for a few second before
proceeding to the next procedure ?


for example :

for i = 0 to 100

form1.combo1.additem (variables)

next i

****wait for 5 seconds

form2.show
0
Comment
Question by:netcool
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve earned 20 total points
ID: 1450414
Here a little function that might help

Function Wait(HowLong, interval)

    Dim StartedAt As Date
    StartedAt = Now
   
    Do Until DateDiff(interval, StartedAt, Now()) >= HowLong
    Loop

End Function

Interval:
yyyy      Year
q      Quarter
m      Month
y      Day of year
d      Day
w      Weekday
ww      Week
h      Hour
n      Minute
s      Second

Hope this helps !
Trygve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redbaron082997
ID: 1450415
You may want to add a doevents inbetween the loop, that way other apps will run, and not stop.  Just a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1450416
redbaron is right.

DoEvents will allow Windows to process all upcomming events.

BUT if the wanted delay is small (couple of seconds) I would suggest to leave it as it is (perhaps make the function check the length and doevents for surtain combinations of HowLong and interval). When windows start performing events it can go on for quit some time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redbaron082997
ID: 1450417
Good Point.
0