Solved

Tables,queries :  Memmory? Speed?

Posted on 1998-01-12
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,

Have to make access to a lot of tables. On a lot of tables I have to select the same ranges. ...

What should I do?
Join the tables to one query?
Isn't this slowing down the program?
Or is the combined tables query as fast as the different tables ranged? What about the memmory?

How much memmory do you need when you connect a TTable to a database table. And what if you add two TTables to one database table. What about the speed?

What if you don't select all fields in the fieldeditor? Does this reduce the needed memmory and icreases speed. Or does this do nothing?

Help! Need some advice.

Zif.
0
Comment
Question by:ZifNab
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356154
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mvz121697
ID: 1356155
Which database ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356156
Access95 v7.0
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1356157
Each table or query has one logical connection to an Access database.  Thus many tables will have many connections, but a query will only have one logical connection from Delphi to Access, even if the query joins many Access tables.  (I.e. a query only has one handle from Delphi.)  This should make the query quicker than using many tables (if the query doesn't use an "Order By") and should use less memory too.

Exactly how much memory is used for a table or query I cannot say...

JB
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356158
Hi JimBob,

That's the answer I wanted to hear, thanks!
What about the total fields? (TFieldEditor)

You can post your comment as an answer.

Regards,
Zif.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 20 total points
ID: 1356159
Each table or query has one logical connection to an Access database. Thus many tables will have many connections, but a query will only have one logical connection from Delphi to Access, even if the query joins many Access tables. (I.e. a query only has one handle from Delphi.) This should make the query quicker than using many tables (if the query doesn't use an "Order By") and should use less memory too.

Exactly how much memory is used for a table or query I cannot say...

Regarding the total fields (using field editor).  This would use more memory, but access to each field may be slightly faster.  The real advantage would be from a coding & development point, but the user would not see any noticable speed increase.

JB
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356160
Thanks.
0