Solved

unattended SMS-Client installation possible ?

Posted on 1998-01-12
6
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
After the unatended NT-WS installation I would install the SMS-Client with the SMS-Batch "runsms.bat".
But after the Batch the user must do anything, for instance:
* click OK in the Paket-Installations-Manager's "Welcome screen"
* fill up the MIF-File (uinfo.xnf) an save it up
* close the Programm-Group "......\SMS-Client"

How can I perform this "hands free" ?

Thank you, Christian B.
0
Comment
Question by:cbo120897
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1769384
Adjusted points to 60
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1769385
SMS client software typically is automatically installed via a logon script when a user logs on from a client computer. You can also install SMS client on a computer running Windows NT Workstation or Windows NT Server without anyone logging on at that computer. This involves using tools from both the Windows NT Server Resource Kit and the BackOffice Resource Kit.
The instructions in this section assume that the SMS logon server to be used by that client is already set up. You will need a licensed copy of both the Windows NT Server Resource Kit and the BackOffice Resource Kit to use the tools described in this section.
The computer that will receive the unattended installation of the SMS client must have the Remote Command Server service (RCMDSVC.EXE) installed. This service is included in the Windows NT Server Resource Kit, and is documented in the on-line Help for that Resource Kit.
If necessary, you can install the Remote Command Server remotely, using the RSERVICE utility. RSERVICE is included with this Resource Kit, and is documented in the on-line Help.
To install Remote Command Server using RSERVICE
 1.      Create an initialization file to install Remote Command Server. The RSERVICE initialization file contains the name of the domain and information on how to determine the computers where RCMDSVC.EXE is to be installed. This file is an ASCII text file that follows the standard Windows INI file format. Sections in this initialization file are required to give the service name and other information about the service. An example initialization file for Remote Command Server installation is given here for a domain named EC_SALES.
 
[domain name]
;specify domain and computers affected by this initialization file
;domain_name=parameter
EC_SALES=NTWD

[service account]
;specify user account that the service is to use, including domain
;*=domain_name\account_name
*=HQ_MASTER\SMS_RCMD

[service name]
;specify the service (for PCM service, type exactly as shown)
*=Remote Command Server

[executable file]
;specify the executable file (for PCM service, type exactly as shown)
*=RCMDSVC.EXE

[installation directory]
;specify where the service is to be installed on the destination computers
;*=drive:\[path]
*=c:\sms_rcmd

[source directory]
; specify the location of the service executable files on the local computer
;*=drive:\[path]
*=d:\sms12\site.srv\x86.bin
 
      This example initialization file could be used to install the Remote Command Server onto all Windows NT Workstation computers (NTWD) in the EC_SALES domain. You could specify other classes of computers, as follows:
 

Parameter      Computers specified

NTWD      all Windows NT Workstation computers
NTSD      all stand-alone servers
NTPDC      primary domain controller
NTBDC      all backup domain controllers
      You can install the service on multiple classes of computers by listing the parameters in a comma-separated list.
 2.      Save this initialization file with an appropriate filename; for example, EC_SALES_RCMDSVC.INI.
 3.      Create the user account that is referenced in the [service account] section of the RSERVICE initialization file, if it does not exist already. This account should have admin privileges on the client computers.
 4.      Log on to an SMS site server that has network access to the domain specified in the initialization file.
 5.      Install the Remote Command Server on the computers referenced in the [domain name] section of the initialization file. If you are logged on using the user account you established for RSERVICE, use the following command-line:
 
RSERVICE /INSTALL initialization_filename

 
      If you are logged on using any other user account, use the /c option for the RSERVICE command, as follows:
 
RSERVICE /INSTALL initialization_filename /c

 
      The /c option will cause RSERVICE to prompt you for the password of the account specified in the initialization file. If the /c is not in the command line, RSERVICE will attempt to use the user account from which the RSERVICE command is issued, and you will receive an Access Denied message.
 
Once the Remote Command Server is installed on the target computer, you can use Remote Command (RCMD.EXE), from any computer on the network that has the Windows NT Server Resource Kit installed, to install the SMS client.
To install the SMS Client using Remote Command
 1.      The target computer should be turned on. For example, you can have users leave their computers on after logging off.
 2.      At any computer on the network that has Windows NT Server Resource Kit installed, type the following command:
 
rcmd \\target_computer
 
      where target_computer is the name of the computer on which you want to install the SMS Client.
      An RCMD console window will open on your screen. Any commands entered in this window are issued for the target computer.
 3.      In the RCMD console window, enter the following command:
 
net use x: \\SMS_logon_server\sms_shr
 
      where x is any available drive letter and sms_logon_server is the server that the target computer can use as an SMS logon server.
 4.      In the RCMD console window, enter the following command:
 
run x:\runsms.bat
 
      where x is the drive letter used to connect to the SMS logon server in Step 3.
      Since the RUNSMS.BAT command is effectively issued from the target computer, all the SMS client files are installed on that computer. During this time the RCMD console window will display the words SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT SERVER.
 5.      Still using the RCMD console window, you may edit c:\SMS.INI on the target computer to set the remote troubleshooting features.
 6.      In the RCMD console window, use the following Windows NT Server Resource Kit command to shut down and restart the target computer:
 
shutdown \\target_computer
 
      where target_computer is the computer on which you have just installed the SMS Client.
 
You can verify that the SMS client software has been installed by looking for the target computer in the SMS inventory. Several variables affect how long it takes for the computer to be added to the inventory, including the service response time set for the SMS server, the network load, the load on the SMS server, and how often the target computer is logged on.

 

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1769386
Ohh.., this seems very difficult to me. I have managed my problem with the follow (easy) steps.

* I use the "runonce-Option" after the unattended setup and call the runsms.bat

!BEFOFORE! I create the directories \MS\SMS\BIN and the \MS\SMS\NOIDMIFS and copy prepared (filled) files (uinfo.xnf, uinfo.mif and uinfo.sev) to the right places io this directoriers.
-> Now the Program "Fill up the MIF-File and save it up" dont comes during the first SMS-Client installation. (That was my problem)

The other problem is the "Paket-Installations-Manager's -Welcome screen" . I have managed this with the line
ShowPCMIntroDialog=FALSE in C:\sms.ini.
After the next reboot this screen is not more present.


Perhaps your Idee works also. I don't now ...

Any other Ideas ??

By Christian
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1769387
Hallo biyiadeniran,
please answer again to my question (with no news), I would give you the points!!



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1769388
biyiadeniran
cbo would like you to post your answer again.  He has decided your answer was correct and he would like to give you the points for your answer.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
biyiadeniran earned 70 total points
ID: 1769389
I'm reposting answer
0