Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAP  ?????

Posted on 1998-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Could you please explain to me (or show me where i can obtain information), what SAP do.
                             Peter
0
Comment
Question by:petermcc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1017675
Could you clarify, please?  What does SAP stand for?  (In what way are you referring to SAP?)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1017676
SAP is a German company and their product R/3 is sweeping the world by storm.  (If I had only bought their stock 2 years ago...)  Anyway, it's not so much a product as it is a framework for managing information within a company.  You don't just but R/3 off the shelf and install it, it comes with consulting, often millions of $$$ worth of it.  Using R/3 and consulting work, it is possible to tie order entry, manufacturing, accounting, logistics, and other organizations together so that data can be shared, reports can be generated and generally things are great with the world.  In practice it works but I've not seen it work as well as promised.
0