Solved

file share 10 connection limit

Posted on 1998-01-12
7
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I'm fuzzy on the file share 10 connection limit. Does this mean you can't have more than a 10 computer/peripheral ethernet when using apple's file share (OS 8 and Sys 7 versions). Or does it mean that only ten people can use file share at the same time (I am talking about different files and not working on the same file at the same time). Or does it mean that you can only have 10 file share folders total. I read that you can have subfolders of the ten folders and thus get around that limit. Or, does the 10 connections limit have other implications. Bottom line can I successfully use file share with ethertalk in a 12 mac 8 peripheral situation?
0
Comment
Question by:fhazelwd
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 1581696
the answer to your bottom line..yes. we used to run 25 computers off one fileserver. and as far as subfolders go that is the easiest solution around the 10 folder limit. just place aliases inside your shared folders to access other "nonshared" folders.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581697
weed weed weed...there was no mention of a server. The limit of 10 does not apply to AppleShare IP Workgroup Servers, only clients pretending to be servers. No points for comments, I'll stop here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581698
any computer thats sharing files to another computer is in one way or another a server. its SERVING files to another computer. we were not using fileserver software only a computer that acted as network storage and all the other computers accesed it via appleshare and there were easily more than 10 computers connected to it at one time.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:fhazelwd
ID: 1581699
I'm not sure what Hub is getting at. Does he agree with weed or not? Is files share gonna be adequate for 12 computers? Will we
run into data storms, locks or freezes trouble maybe or not likely. Lots of graphical work here. I get enough encouragement from weed not to worry about it 'till trouble shows it's face.

Thanks weed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581700
you should be fine with the number of computers youre running...if you were to say...put 50 or more computers on a network and use one as a fileserver you might wanna bump the speed of that one computer WAY up. otherwise youll be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhazelwd
ID: 1581701
Thanks again weed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581702
Hi...
It cost me 10 points just to look at this. (Seems things are getting desperate here). What I think has actually happened here is. There is a limit to how many users can mount volumes from a Mac, it is actually only about 9 or 10. to get around this you have to buy. Apples "Appleshare" software, Which will turn your Mac into a full blown server. If you look at the "File Sharing Monitor" in the "Control Panels" you'll see whos logged in and that it will never go above that magic number, but, hey! you can see who you could bump off of the server.

regards
0