Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd-rom controller

Posted on 1998-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How do I install a KTX 16 bit sound card with a cd-rom controller in a 386 running W95. I also need to install a Mitsumi 8x cd-rom which will run off this cd-rom controller since a cd-rom can't be installed on the hard drive cable in this system. I can't get the computer to recognize my sound card. I also need to know where to get the drivers for the sound card & the cd-rom.   Thanx, Rob
0
Comment
Question by:telephone
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1122861
Where did you get the KTX sound card?  Didn't it come with drivers?  If not, take it back and get one that comes with drivers.  If it's 2nd hand and you can't take it back, you may be lucky and it's 100% soundblaster compatible.  If you know how to setup it's address, IRQ, and DMA, do it so that they don't conflict with other devices.  Try addr=220, IRQ=5, and DMA=1 for a common configuration.  Then go into Win95 add new hardware and let Win95 search for it.  If it's not found, you're probably out of luck.  I tried looking at www.ktx.com but there was no connection at this time.  You might want to try later.

Why can't you put the CDROM on your hard drive controller?  If it's IDE (and it almost surely is) you can put it on the cable with the hd.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 200 total points
ID: 1122862
YOU CAN GET DRIVERS FROM FTP.KTX.COM.AU/KTX/MMEDIA 
0