?
Solved

(1) How can I find the IP address of a Network Printer?

Posted on 1998-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
15,724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
1) How can I get the IP address of a network printer residing in our workgroup? I am trying to map this printer from a Linux machine and need the actual tcp ip address.
It's WIN address is \\JMISS200\advlexn. (Is there a NT of Win95 command line util that will do this?)

2) Also, how can I map a network drive on a machine in another workgroup.

ex.

I am in MUJOUR00 as FALCON, the machine I need to connect to
is in FINAID as WENDELL and the share is TEMP
It will not find \\wendell\temp

Can I map a drive letter to a network drive in another workgroup? (I believe I have done this on my NT machine before but cannot remember how I did it)
0
Comment
Question by:gagarin
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1551534
what type of printer are you using?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1551535
1) How can I get the IP address of a network printer residing in our workgroup? I am trying to map this printer from a Linux machine and need the actual tcp ip address.
It's WIN address is \\JMISS200\advlexn. (Is there a NT of Win95 command line util that will do this?)  

First, do you know that this printer HAS an IP address?  No all do.  Check with your system administrator about whether or not it is configured with TCP/IP.  WINS is not a network protocol (like TCP/IP or IPX) but rather a name resolution protocol (like DNS).  It allows Windows computers to find each other on the network.  

2) Also, how can I map a network drive on a machine in another workgroup.

The WORKGROUPS are only for convenience in BROWSING (like in the network neighborhood).  You can still map a share in a different workgroup by using the share name of the drive.  So your example of \\wendell\temp should work.  It may be that your network is setup so that the above sharing cannot take place.  It's more likely that your computer cannot find the address of host wendell.  This is the purpose of the C:\WINDOWS\LMHOSTS file.  In it, you can define "foreign" hosts so that your system can find them.  Usually this file is left as LMHOSTS.SAM.  You need to copy or rename it to LMHOSTS.  Edit the file and add the IP address of wendell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gagarin
ID: 1551536
1) Yes, the printer has an IP address. It is a standalone printer  with a nuilt in ehternet adapter. I have set up one to use from my unix machine but the other I need to print to, the ip address is unknown to me.

2) Also, their is an entry in lmhosts, but those entries are not required, simply alias defines for conveinance.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1551537
Just because it has an ethernet adapter doesn't mean it has an IP address.  TCP/IP is only one of many protocols which can operate over an ethernet.  If you are certain that it has an IP address, why don't you ask whoever "owns" the printer what the address is.  Trying to find an IP address by trial and error can be very time consuming.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krishna081697
ID: 1551538
lets make this easy,

go to a computer running win95/winNT, that is set up for WINS

at the computer hit the start button and the goto run

type "ping machine" whare machine is the name of the printer as requignised by WINS.  

IF you get a ping response it will also give you the tcp/ip address of the printer. if it dosent work then most likely there is not an ip address asigned to the printer.
0