Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dling dos files into vpc

Posted on 1998-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Can do I download Dos or windows files into the drive in Virtual PC without unmounting the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:windark
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1540754
Does Virtual PC allow you to set up a "shared" directory that both VPC and the Mac OS can read? If so, you can download files into that directory that VPC will then be able to read. I know that this is possible with RealPC, but I don't know about Virtual PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caeisenb earned 150 total points
ID: 1540755
Yes you can.  You need to set up a shared folder from the mac to pc side.  This can be done in Preferences.  (Note that you need a properly installed copy of Virtual PC.  Some pirated copies that I have seen do not come with the PC driver for the shared folders.)

At that point, you can copy the files through dos or windows to the VirtualPC Hard Disk.

I hope this answers your questions.
-Curtis
0