Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why don't linux-2.1.75 image boot?

Posted on 1998-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I made a kernel image (bzImage) that was configured and
built the linux 2.1.75 that had been patched with
patch-2.1.76.gz, patch-2.1.77.gz, and patch-2.1.78.gz.
During configuring and building the kernel there was no
problems.
After replacing the old System.map file and configuring
our Bootloader (/etc/lilo.conf)
I reboot using the new kernel, bzImage.

However our computer is NOT REBOOTED.
Boot message at the point of stopping is as follows:
     Partition check:
     VFS: Cannot open root device 08:01
     Kernel panic : VFS : Unable to mount root fs on 08:01.
Root device is a /dev/sda1, and the device major number is
8 and minor number is 1.
I'm looking forward to reading your message. :-)...

0
Comment
Question by:jkpark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1631264
How big is the image file?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xilef
ID: 1631265
After editing /etc/lilo.conf, did you run /sbin/lilo?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:xilef
ID: 1631266
After editing /etc/lilo.conf, did you run /sbin/lilo?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 100 total points
ID: 1631267
Here's another way, probaly the best way !

Rebuild your kernel and copy the bzImage file to your /boot dir.
the go back to the /usr/src/linux and do make bzlilo, now it does everything itself, and it always work, reboot and watch !

0