Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

os/2 v4.0 to windows 95

Posted on 1998-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I read somewhere that you can run windows 95 under os/2 warp version 4.0.  Is this true and if so how do you do it.
0
Comment
Question by:isilver
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Schmidt earned 150 total points
ID: 1806298
This is not true.
What you can do is recompile your Win95 app using Warp's Open32 API. However, it doesn't cover all Win32 API calls, so you may have to port some code manually.
Another option is to use the Citrix WinFrame product, which allows you to run Win32 software on a WinNT server and to redirect the console (window, mouse + kbd input) to an OS/2 PM window.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simgron
ID: 1806299
Hi isilver,

if I understand you correctly you are asking if there is a way to run win95 operating system under OS/2.

If so,  no not today. Maybe you've heard of a running project, still not earthed. More information on that project you could find at http://athena.asms.state.k12.al.us/~mlyohe/dosix/index.html

It is called DOSiX

Regards Simon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael Schmidt
ID: 1806300
This is exciting news.
I've just visited the web page of that project. I'm curious on the result.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806301
There is a programmer who spoke at WarpStock (www.warpstock.org) about his
work in building an "interface" layer,
so that WIN95 applications call his layer,
and his layer calls the OS/2 API (Application Programming Interfaces).
The application receives responses as if
it were running under Windows 95,
and the application *RUNS* under OS/2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vowca
ID: 1806302
Try http://www.os2ss.com
Look for Win32-OS/2 project
Looks rather pretty...

0