Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Cardinal 33.6 Flash

Posted on 1998-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Cardinal 28.8IS (internal plug & pray) modem.
I used Cardinal's small utility which informed me that my particular modem was able to be flashed to 33.6 which I have now done.
The problem now is when the modem connects at 31.2 it slow's down to a *pitifull* crawl, when it connects at 28.8 however it seems to work fine.
My connections never excede 31.2 and never go below 28.8.
Any help will bw appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:chess
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1144841
YOU PHONE LINE IS THE PROBLEM noise on phone lines are always present and modem have to find the fastes posible speed that data recived is ok you may want to take your computer to friend  and try your modem also there are setings for modem in windows 95 you check connect only at 115200 then there is good chance your modem will connect at this speed also there may be problem with your ISP I had this problem with MSN speed I got was only 19200 but with prodigy I got 115200
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 1144842
It's not the phone line. Everthing worked fine before i did the 33.6 flash upgrade. As I said before, if it connects at 28.8 the d/l speeds seem normal for mail, news & the web. Any higher connects and it slows to a crawl.
My ISP claims the problem is my modem and I agree because it worked fine before the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1144843
   I would say it was the modem.  You're probably getting a lot of packet rejection, and that is why the modem is crawling at 31.2.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 1144844
yes, but why at that speed and not 28.8?
Is there anything a can do to rectify this problem??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1144845
I agree with JBURGHARDT here.  Everyone assumes that a patch or update to modem firmware must be a good thing.  But 33.6K modems are very sensitive to their environment.  All you need to do is pick up a PC Magazine review of the crop of 33.6K modems and you will see the VAST difference in performance in modem which should all perform in a similar manner.  The bottom line is what type of "line" the manufacturer has used to tune the performance of the particular algorithm they are using in the modem's DSP (digital signal processor).  Couple this with the very wide range of conditions which are possible on a perfectly good (by Telco standards) phone line, and there's plenty of room for mismatch.  It's very likely that the 28.8K algorithm you had been using worked very well with your phone line.  By upgrading your flash, you've installed a new and "improved" algorithm which doesn't work on your line.  

My advice, contact Cardinal and see if they can provide you with the original flash contents to restore your 28.8 performance.
0