Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get objects to interact?

Posted on 1998-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi, My question is...
I have 2 classes. CRock and CPerson. How do I detect when the person object hits a rock object?
(I would like a OO solution please)
Ive included the sample code to make things clearer.

#include <stdio.h>
#include <iostream.h">

class CPerson
{
private:
      int x,y;//location
public:
      CPerson()
      {
            x=0;
            y=0;
      }
      ~CPerson(){}
      void move(int nChar);
      void show();
};

void CPerson::show()
{
      printf("person[%d,%d]\n",x,y);
}

void CPerson::move(int nChar)
{
      int oldx=x;
      int oldy=y;
      switch(nChar)
      {
      case 1: x++;  break; //right
      case 2: x--;  break; //left
      case 3: y++; break; //down
      case 4: y--; break; //up
      default : cout<<"Unknown\n";
      }
      printf("[%d,%d]",x,y);
}

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
class CRock
{
private:
      int x,y; //location
public:
      CRock(int X, int Y):x(X),y(Y){}
      ~CRock(){}
      void show();
//      void move(int nChar);
};

void CRock::show()
{
      printf("rock[%d,%d]\n",x,y);
}

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
main()
{
      CRock rock(1,0);
      CPerson person;
      person.show();
      rock.show();


      person.move(1);

      return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:yakky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1178223
You need to have a CTerrain that knows about all the CRock instances.CPerson should query the CTerain about his new location when he moves. The CTerrain is either a singleton, or there is a global CTerrain object.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yakky
ID: 1178224
Ok so how do I query CTerain from CPerson?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1178225
I'd do it like this with a base class for the two objects and a class that can check for a collision:

#include <iostream.h>

class CThing
{
 protected:
  int x, y;

 public:
  CThing()
  {
   x=0;
   y=0;
  }

  ~CThing()
  {
  }

  virtual void move(int nChar)
  {
   switch(nChar){
    case 1: x++; break;
    case 2: x--; break;
    case 3: y++; break;
    case 4: y--; break;
    default: cout << "ERROR" << endl;
   }
   show();
  }

  virtual void show(void){
    cout << "thing: " << x << " : " << y << endl;
  }

  virtual bool collision(CThing &ouch){
   if(ouch.x == x && ouch.y == y){
    cout << "collision!" << endl;
    return true;
   }
   else{
    return false;
   }
  }
};

class CPerson : public CThing
{
 public:
   void show(void){
    cout << "person: " << x << " : " << y << endl;
   };
};

class CRock : public CThing
{
 public:
   void show(void){
    cout << "rock: " << x << " : " << y << endl;
   }
};

void main()
{
 CPerson person;
 CRock rock;

 person.show();
 rock.show();
 person.collision(rock);

 person.move(1);
 person.collision(rock);

 person.move(2);
 person.collision(rock);
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:yakky
ID: 1178226
Its certainly a good solution.
Thanks
Ian
0