?
Solved

Demon Internet and 95 Networking.

Posted on 1998-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have tried a couple of times to get a setup script. I have just installed win95 again, and I need to set up some of the ip addresses, can anyone describe the options I need to configure. Phone calls to demon are getting expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:nigel5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753287
Are you talking about setting up Dialup networking??
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1753288
kinda, I can set that up to dial the number and run the login script, but it just sits there, and eventually times out. I have had to set up the TCP/IP Network Option, to set my IP address, even though demon should allocate one, I have to set up the WINS server and a couple other things. But I can't remember which ones. I am no particular hurry to phone Demon cuz they take about half an hour to check all the options.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753289
OK, 1st.
Will you tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can think of.
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)
And are you using MSN.
-----------
In you network configuration, what is there, all you need, if you not using MSN is "Dial-up Adaptor" and 'TCP/IP".
Check the properties and post what is in every tab.
--------------------
For all other settings you must contact your ISP, "Internet
Service Provider". Such as their Static IP numbers as shown
below. Go to Control Panel, Double Click "Network",
Highlight "TCP/IP", click on the "Properties Button" and the
screen shown below will appear. Check you DNS configuration.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1753290
Sorry, I took the easy way out, I sideways-graded to NT.
Next I gotta try to delete this question. :)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 1753291
You need a batch based installation. Use netsetup.exe's Make Script  to create a basic or default script. Or using BATCH.EXE to create setup scripts.

You may find them at win95's cdrom:

\ADMIN\RESKIT\APPTOOLS\BATCH
\ADMIN\APPTOOLS\NETSETUP

The script files is msbatch.inf, copy it to your windows 95's setup directory.

For more info, just search "msbatch" at M$ site.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753292
bbao,
nigel5 is trying to get his points back. he's solved his problem
Request you ask to be rejected.
0